Alec Empire

+POST  EDIT
Like
Alec Empire

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

1,310 views

Composer Credits


2008
Chaostage
-

1996
The Report
-

Soundtrack Credits


2008
Chaostage
-

2008
Act of Violence
-

2008
Runaway Slave (Short Film)
-

2006
Threat (2006)
-

1998
Modulations (1998)
-

1997
Hurricane (1997)
-

Writer Credits


1996
The Report
-

Self


2013
I Dream of Wires
-

2008
Of the Moon: The Silver Apples Story.
-

2002
Into the Night with... (TV Show)
-

1992
Lost in Music (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Alec Empire (born Alexander Wilke-Steinhof on 2 May 1972 in Charlottenburg, West Berlin) is a German musician who is best known as a founding member of the band Atari Teenage Riot. Also a prolific and distinguished solo artist, producer and DJ, he has released well over a hundred albums, EPs and singles and remixed over seventy tracks for various artists including Björk. He was also the driving force behind the creation of the digital hardcore subgenre and the record labels Digital Hardcore Recordings and Eat Your Heart Out.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Alec Minus Empire
Alexander Wilke
Death Funk
DJ 6666 feat. The Illegals
DJ Mowgly
E.C.P.
Jaguar
LX Empire
Naomi Campbell
Nero
Nintendo Teenage Robots
P.J.P.
Richard Benson
Wipe Out
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Star Sign
Occupation
Musician, producer, DJ
Genre
Digital hardcore
Techno
Breakbeat
Punk
Breakcore
Industrial hip-hop
Experimental
electronica
hardcore techno
breakbeat
hardcore punk
breakcore
industrial hip hop
Music Genre
Origin
Berlin, Germany
Year(s) Active
1990–present
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Vocals
guitar
synthesizer
sampler
drum machine
mixer
Labels
Digital Hardcore Recordings
Eat Your Heart Out
Grand Royal
Phonogram
Force Inc.
Mille Plateaux
Geist Recordings
Riot Beats
Associated Acts
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.11 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix