Ami Suzuki

+POST  EDIT
Ami Suzuki

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

1,242 views

Acting Credits


2012
Ouran High School Host Club
Kotoko fujioka

2012
Kuruma no futari: Tokyo Drive Stories
-

2012
Ghostwriter Hotel
-

2011
Ouran High School Host Club
Kotoko

2008
Love Letter (2008) (TV Show)
-

2007
XX (2007)
Aiko

2006
Rainbow Song (2006)
Sayumi Kubo

Self


2013
Dai 24 kai Hitoshi Matsumoto no suberanai hanashi
-

2011
Goût temps nouveau
-

2000
The 51st Annual NHK kôhaku uta gassen
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Ami Suzuki (鈴木 亜美 Suzuki Ami, born 9 February 1982) is a Japanese recording artist, actress, and DJ from Zama, Kanagawa, Japan. Having been discovered at the talent TV show Asayan, she was one of the most popular female teen idol in the late 1990s. However, in 2000 Suzuki faced legal problems with her management company resulting in a controversial blacklisting from the entertainment industry. Suzuki attempted to resurrect her career under her own steam with two indie singles before signing to Avex Trax in 2005. She released "Delightful", a dance song that reached No. 3 on the Japanese Oricon charts with a style similar to electronic club music, significantly different from her pop idol days. Since her appearance in the 2006 film Rainbow Song, Suzuki has gradually made a name for herself in the acting field, starring in various movies, television series and musicals.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Ami-Go (あみ~ゴ)
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Singer, songwriter, actress, DJ
Occupation Category
Genre
Pop
dance-pop
EDM
Electro house
electropop
eurobeat
Year(s) Active
1998–2001 2004–present
1998–2001
2004–present
Instrument
Vocals
guitar
piano
Labels
TRUE KiSS DISC
1998–2001
Amity
2004
Avex Trax
2005–Present
True Kiss Disc
2005 – present
Associated Acts
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.09 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix