Anita Ekberg

+POST  EDIT
Anita Ekberg

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

562,883 views

Anita Ekberg relationship history


Anita Ekberg died on 11th January, 2015. Her last relationship was with Frank Sinatra.

During her life she was married to Rik Van Nutter from 1963 to 1975 and Anthony Steel from 1956 to 1959.

She also dated Frank Sinatra in 1963, Fred Buscaglione in 1960, Gianni Agnelli in 1959, Baby Pignatari in 1958, Walter Chiari in 1958, Jeff Richards in 1955, Tyrone Power in 1952, Gary Cooper in 1952, Yul Brynner in 1952, Fred Otash in 1952, Howard Hughes in 1952, Scott Brady in 1951, Peter O'Toole, Ted Briskin, Alain Delon, Errol Flynn, Robert Mitchum, Tony Curtis, Dino Risi, Jorge Guinle, Oleg Cassini and Robert Wagner.

Anita Ekberg was rumored to have hooked up with Marcello Mastroianni in 1960.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Anita Ekberg Divorce Profile
  • Anita Ekberg Wedding Married
  • Anita Ekberg Baby Relationship
  • Anita Ekberg Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Anita Ekberg Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Alain Delon - 11 Votes
Scott Brady - 10 Votes
Gianni Agnelli - 6 Votes
Anthony Steel - 5 Votes

Vote for Anita's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Anita Ekberg)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


2001
Il bello delle donne (TV Show)
Ingrid

1998
Le nain rouge
Paola Bendoni

1996
Bámbola (1996)
Mamma Greta

1996
Witness Run (TV Movie)
-

1992
-

1992
Ambrogio
Clarice

1991
Il conte Max
Marika

1988
Quando ancora non c'erano i Beatles (TV Show)
La pianista

1986
Dolce pelle di Angela
Signora Rocchi

1982
Cicciabomba (1982)
Baronessa Judith von Kemp

1980
Dr. Else Biebling

1979
Suor Omicidi (1979)
Sister Gertrude

1979
Gold of the Amazon Women (TV Movie)
Queen Na-Eela

1975
Valley of the Dancing Widows
-

1974
Anno Schmidt (Short Film)
-

1972
Madame Colette

1972
Jane

1972
Katherine

1970
The Conjugal Debt
Ines

1970
The Divorce (1970)
Flavia

1970
Quella chiara notte d'ottobre
-

1969
Malenka, Sylvia Morel

1969
A Candidate for a Killing
Jacqueline Monnard

1969
Sophia Ferretti

1968
Bessie

1967
Claudie

1967
The Cobra (1967)
Lou

1967
Paulette

1966
Margaret Joyce

1966
Baroness Olga

1966
Anna Soblova

1965
Amanda Beatrice Cross

1965
Lolita Young

1964
Love Factory
Alberchiaria

1963
4 for Texas (1963)
Elya Carlson

1963
Call Me Bwana (1963)
Luba

1962
Boccaccio '70 (1962)
Anita

1961
Olga Duvovich

1961
The Mongols (1961)
Hulina

1960
La Dolce Vita (1960)
Sylvia

1960
Miss Dorothy Simmons

1960
Georgina

1959
Zenobia, Queen of Palmira

1958
Paris Holiday (1958)
Zara

1958
Virginia Wilson, Yolanda Lange

1958
Trudie Hall

1957
Pickup Alley (1957)
Gina Broger

1957
Valerie (1957)
Valerie Horvat

1956
Rena

1956
Actress Anita

1956
Flo Randall

1956
War and Peace (1956)
Helene Kuragina

1956
Zarak (1956)
Salma

1955
Anita

1955
Blood Alley (1955)
Wei Ling

1955
Casablanca (TV Show)
Katrina Jorgenson

1953
Venusian Guard

1953
Handmaiden

1953
Maid of Honor

1953
Private Secretary (1953) (TV Show)
The Hubby Killer

1953
Dancehall Girl

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by Silverbluestar
Reply

What an unbelievably stunning, statuesque beauty!

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (4)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Kerstin Anita Marianne Ekberg (29 September 1931 – 11 January 2015) was a Swedish-Italian actress, model, and sex symbol. She is best known for her role as Sylvia in the Federico Fellini film La Dolce Vita (1960). Ekberg worked primarily in Italy, of which she became a permanent resident in 1964.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Kerstin Anita Marianne Ekberg
Other Names
The Iceberg
Age
83 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Weight
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Model, Actress
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
La Dolce Vita (1960)
Year(s) Active
1953–2002
Brand Endorsements
(1996) TV commercial: KappAhl
(1950s) TV commercial: Lustre-Creme shampoo.
Foster Grant
Liggett Group Chesterfield cigarettes
Measurements (inches)
40DD-22-36
Shoe Size
8
Official Website
Friends
Favorite Colors
Pink, Blue

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix