Ann Nesby

+POST  EDIT
Like
Ann Nesby

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

298 views

Acting Credits


2009
Dishing TEA with Big Meach (2009) (TV Show)
Herself

2003
Aunt Sally Walker

1973
Praise the Lord (1973) (TV Show)
Herself

Self


No records found.

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Ann Nesby (born Lula Ann Bennett; July 24, 1955) is an American R&B, gospel, and dance music singer and actress. She is the former lead singer of Sounds of Blackness; a songwriter with credits including hits sung by Patti Labelle and Gladys Knight; plus she co-starred in the 2003 romance musical The Fighting Temptations with Cuba Gooding Jr. and Beyoncé Knowles. Nesby had various appearances on the hit television series American Idol. In 2000, she duetted with Al Green on "Put It On Paper". Nesby has been nominated four times since her departure from the Sounds of Blackness, most recently for her 2007 album This Is Love; plus the lead single "I Apologize" was nominated for a Grammy at the 2008 Grammy Awards.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Lula Lee
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Star Sign
Leo
Nationality
Occupation
Singer, Actress
Genre
Gospel
R&B
Dance
Music Genre
Labels
Perspective/A&M
It's Time Child
Associated Acts

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.14 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix