B.G.

+POST  EDIT
1 like ·
B.G.

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

8,375 views

Acting Credits


2000
Chopper

Soundtrack Credits


2008
Street Kings (2008)
-

2004
-

2001
Baby Boy (2001)
-

2000
-

1997
Daria (1997) (TV Show)
-

Self


2011
Video Girl (2011)
-

2007
4th Annual VH1 Hip-Hop Honors (TV Movie)
-

2006
Pimpalation: Return of the Trill
-

2001
Access Granted (TV Show)
-

2000
14th Annual Soul Train Music Awards
-

1999
The 1999 Source Hip-Hop Music Awards (TV Movie)
-

1971
Soul Train (1971) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Christopher Dorsey (born September 3, 1980) better known by his stage name B.G. (short for "Baby Gangsta" or "B. Gizzle"), is an American rapper and hip hop recording artist from New Orleans, Louisiana. He began his music career signing to Cash Money Records in 1993, with Lil Wayne (then known as Baby D.) as half of the duo The B.G.'z . Both, along with rappers Juvenile and Turk, collectively formed the group, the Hot Boys in 1997. In 2001, B.G. resigned from Cash Money Records, and created his own label, Chopper City Records. On July 18, 2012, B.G. was sentenced to 14 years in a federal prison for gun possession and witness tampering.

Snapshot

First Name
Other Names
Lil' Doogie
B.Gizzle
Geezy
B.Geezy
B. Gizzle
B. Geezy
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Star Sign
Occupation
Rapper, actor
Genre
Hip hop
gangsta rap
Southern hip hop
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1992–Present
1992–present
Labels
Cash Money (1993-2001)
Universal (1997-2001)
Chopper City (2001-present)
Koch (2001-2006)
Atlantic (2006-2012)
EMI (2012-present)
Warner Bros. (2012-present)
Associated Acts
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix