Barbara La Marr

+POST  EDIT
Barbara La Marr

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

15,995 views

Barbara La Marr relationship history


Barbara La Marr died on 30th January, 1926. Her last relationship was with John Gilbert.

During her life she was married to Jack Dougherty from 1923 to 1926, Ben Deeley from 1918 to 1921, Phil Ainsworth from 1916 to 1918, Lawrence Converse in 1914 and Jack Lytell from 1913 to 1914.

She also dated John Gilbert in 1923, Paul Bern in 1921, Charles Chaplin from 1920 to 1921, Ernest Hemingway in 1918, David Butler, Douglas Fairbanks, Gilbert Roland, Harry Richman, William Haines and Ben Lyon.

Barbara La Marr was rumored to have hooked up with Louis B. Mayer.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Barbara La Marr Divorce Profile
  • Barbara La Marr Wedding Married
  • Barbara La Marr Baby Relationship
  • Barbara La Marr Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Barbara La Marr Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Ernest Hemingway - 6 Votes
Charles Chaplin - 1 Vote
Louis B. Mayer - 1 Vote
John Gilbert - 1 Vote
Paul Bern - 1 Vote

Vote for Barbara's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Barbara La Marr)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1926
Emilia Faneaux

1925
The Heart of a Siren
Isabella Echevaria

1925
The White Monkey
Fleur Forsyte

1924
Sandra
Sandra Waring

1924
Lady Known as Lou Lorraine

1924
Thy Name Is Woman
Guerita

1924
The White Moth
Mona Reid, The White Moth

1923
Leva Lemaire

1923
Donna Roma Valonna

1923
The Queen

1923
The Eternal Struggle
Camille Lenoir

1923
The Hero (1923)
Hester Lane

1923
Mary of the Movies
Barbara LaMarr

1923
Laura Bedford, Laura Maberne

1923
St. Elmo
Agnes Hunt

1923
Strangers of the Night
Anna Valeska

1922
Antoinette de Mauban

1922
Arabian Love (1922)
Themar

1922
Domestic Relations
Mrs. Martin

1922
Lindy Putnam

1922
Jacqueline de Séverac, Zareda

1921
The Nut (1921)
Claudine Dupree

1921
Lady Lou

1921
Cinderella of the Hills
Kate Gradley

1920
Flame of Youth
-

1920
Harriet and the Piper
Tam O'Shanter Girl

Writer Credits


1924
My Husband's Wives
-

1924
The White Moth
-

1920
Flame of Youth
-

1920
Land of Jazz, The
-

1920
Little Grey Mouse, The
-

1920
Mother of His Children, The
-

1920
Rose of Nome
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by wjerryz
Reply

Barbara died at an early age for being married 5 times

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (2)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Barbara La Marr (July 28, 1896 – January 30, 1926) was an American stage and film actress, cabaret artist, and screenwriter.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Watson
Full Name at Birth
Reatha Dale Watson
Other Names
Barbara La Marr
Folly Lytell
Age
29 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Actress, cabaret artist, screenwriter
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
The Girl Too Beautiful To Live
Year(s) Active
1920–1926
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.16 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix