Barbara Payton

+POST  EDIT
Barbara Payton

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

35,715 views

Barbara Payton relationship history


Barbara Payton died on 8th May, 1967. Her last relationship was with George Provas, they were married for 2 years.

During her life she was married to George Provas from 1955 to 1958, Franchot Tone from 1951 to 1952, John Payton from 1945 to 1950 and William Hodge in 1942.

She also dated Tom Neal from 1951 to 1953, Gregory Peck in 1951, Tom Conway in 1951, Guy Madison in 1951, Gary Cooper in 1950, Steve Cochran in 1950, Greg Bautzer from 1949 to 1950, John Ireland in 1949, Robert Lowery in 1949, Mickey Cohen in 1949, Jerry Bialac in 1949, Howard Hughes in 1949, Woody Strode, George Raft, Bob Neal, Mickey Knox, Buddy Anderson, Ted Briskin and A.C. Lyles.

Barbara Payton was rumored to have hooked up with Lana Turner in 1952, Ava Gardner in 1952, Bob Hope in 1949 and James Cagney in 1943.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Barbara Payton Divorce Profile
  • Barbara Payton Wedding Married
  • Barbara Payton Baby Relationship
  • Barbara Payton Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Barbara Payton Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Woody Strode - 16 Votes
Tom Neal - 9 Votes
Franchot Tone - 4 Votes
Steve Cochran - 4 Votes
Gregory Peck - 4 Votes

Vote for Barbara's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Barbara Payton)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1955
Eden Lane

1953
Bad Blonde (1953)
Lorna Vecchi

1953
Lena, Helen

1953
Run for the Hills
Jane Johnson

1953
Kate

1951
Mrs. Dina Van Gelder

1951
Kathy Summers

1951
Cathy Eversham

1950
Dallas (1950)
Flo

1950
Holiday Carleton

1949
Girl Photographer

1949
Trapped (1949)
Meg Dixon

1949
The Pecos Pistol (1949) (Short Film)
Kay McCormick

1949
Silver Butte (Short Film)
Rita Landon

Soundtrack Credits


Self


No records found.

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by karl59
Reply

The parallels Barbera Payton had with Anna Nicole Smith are truly scary.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (1)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Barbara Lee Payton (November 16, 1927 – May 8, 1967) was an American film actress best known for her stormy social life and eventual battles with alcohol and drug addiction. Her life has been the subject of several books including Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye: The Barbara Payton Story (2007), by John O'Dowd, L.A. Despair: A Landscape of Crimes and Bad Times (2005), by John Gilmore, and B Movie: A Play in Two Acts (2014), by Michael B. Druxman.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Redfield
Full Name at Birth
Barbara Lee Redfield
Age
39 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
Occupation
Actress
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye
Year(s) Active
1949–1955
Official Website
Father
Erwin Lee ("Flip") Redfield
Mother
Brother(s)
Friends
Favorite Colors
Pink, Red, Green, Blue

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.17 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix