Betsy Blair

+POST  EDIT
Betsy Blair

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

5,609 views

Betsy Blair relationship history


Betsy Blair died on 13th March, 2009. Her last relationship was with Karel Reisz, they were married for 39 years.

During her life she was married to Karel Reisz from 1963 to 2002 and Gene Kelly from 1941 to 1957.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Betsy Blair Divorce Profile
  • Betsy Blair Wedding Married
  • Betsy Blair Baby Relationship
  • Betsy Blair Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Betsy Blair Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Gene Kelly - 14 Votes
Karel Reisz - 1 Vote

Vote for Betsy's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Betsy Blair)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1994
Scarlett (1994) (TV Show)
Sister of Mercy

1988
Betrayed (1988)
Gladys Simmons

1988
Grace Simpson

1987
thirtysomething (1987) (TV Show)
Marjorie Warren

1986
Mrs. Burns

1986
Flight of the Spruce Goose
Helen

1986
Maggie (TV Movie)
Eulene Booker

1981
American Playhouse (1981) (TV Show)
Lady McLaidlaw

1979
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (TV Show)
Mrs. Wilbur

1978
Gejaagd door de winst (of het A.B.C. van de moderne samenleving) (Short Film)
Germaine

1975
Shades of Greene (1975) (TV Show)
Bobbie

1975
Daft As a Brush (TV Movie)
Mrs. Major

1974
2nd House
Naomi

1973
Edna

1969
Marry Me! Marry Me!
Second English Teacher

1965
BBC Play of the Month (1965) (TV Show)
Susan Stringham, Mrs. Winemiller, Linda

1962
Emily

1962
Careless
Amalia Brentani

1960
Contessa Rita Cherè

1960
Lies My Father Told Me
Mother

1957
Il Grido (1957)
Elvia

1957
Martha Halliday

1956
Main Street (1956)
Isabel

1956
Meeting in Paris
Nancy Blanding

1955
Marty (1955)

1955
ITV Play of the Week (1955) (TV Show)
Lola Delaney

1955
ITV Television Playhouse (1955) (TV Show)
-

1951
Kind Lady (1951)
Ada Elcott

1951
Goodyear Playhouse (1951) (TV Show)
-

1950
Jackie Elcott

1950
No Way Out (1950)
Telephone Operator

1948
Birdie Bagtry

1948
The Snake Pit (1948)
Hester

1948
The Ford Theatre Hour (1948) (TV Show)
-

1947
A Double Life (1947)
Girl in Wig Shop

1947
Kraft Theatre (1947) (TV Show)
-

1947
Katie

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by mrbubi
Reply

She was really great in the film Marty!

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (1)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Betsy Blair (December 11, 1923 – March 13, 2009) was an American actress of film and stage, long based in London.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Boger
Full Name at Birth
Elizabeth Winifred Boger
Other Names
Betsy
Elizabeth Winifred Boger
Betsy Blair
Age
85 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Actress
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
The Guilt Of Janet Ames (1947) .... Katie
Year(s) Active
1947–1994
Father
Mother
Other Family Members
Kerry Kelly (Daughter)

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.17 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix