Betty Driver

+POST  EDIT
Like
Betty Driver

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

1,003 views

Betty Driver relationship history


Betty Driver died on 15th October, 2011. Her last relationship was with Wally Peterson, they were married for 5 years.

During her life she was married to Wally Peterson from 1953 to 1959.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Betty Driver Divorce Profile
  • Betty Driver Wedding Married
  • Betty Driver Baby Relationship
  • Betty Driver Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Betty Driver Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Wally Peterson - 2 Votes

Vote for Betty's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Betty Driver)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1975
Annie & Betty's Coronation Street Memories

1965
Pardon the Expression (TV Show)
Mrs. Edgeley, The Hon Mrs Wentworth Brewster

1957
Blackpool Show Parade
-

1955
ITV Play of the Week (1955) (TV Show)
Mrs. Bull

1954
Emney Enterprises (TV Show)
-

1952
Television Christmas Party
-

1941
Facing the Music
Mary Matthews

1939
Betty Pinbright

1938
Betty Higgins

1934
Boots! Boots!
Betty

Soundtrack Credits


1939
-

1938
-

1934
Boots! Boots!
-

Self


2011
The Betty Driver Story (TV Show)
-

2010
Coronation Street: 50 Years, 50 Moments (TV Show)
-

2009
Outbreak 1939 (TV Show)
-

2006
The Funny Side of the Street (TV Movie)
-

2006
Legends (TV Show)
-

2003
Coronation Street: Secrets (TV Show)
-

2000
40 Years on Coronation Street (TV Show)
-

1999
This Is Your Life (TV Show)
-

1995
Heroes of Comedy (TV Show)
-

1994
Doris Speed Remembered (TV Movie)
-

1990
Happy Birthday, Coronation Street! (TV Movie)
-

1988
This Morning (1988) (TV Show)
-

1982
Wogan (TV Show)
-

1978
The South Bank Show (1978) (TV Show)
-

1957
Variety Incorporated
-

1955
It's a Great Life
-

1954
Variety Parade
-

1954
The Season's Greetings
-

1953
The Good Old Days (TV Show)
-

1953
Music-Hall
-

1953
Toppers About Town
-

1952
The Betty Driver Show
-

1948
Rooftop Rendezvous
-

-
Looks Familiar (TV Show)
-

-
Reputations (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Elizabeth Mary "Betty" Driver, MBE (20 May 1920 – 15 October 2011) was an English actress and singer, best known for her role as Betty Williams (previously Betty Turpin) on the British soap opera, Coronation Street from 1969 to 2011, appearing in more than 2,800 episodes. She had previously appeared as Mrs Edgley in Coronation Street spin-off Pardon the Expression (1965–1966) opposite Arthur Lowe. Her early career focussed on her as a singer, appearing in musical films such as Boots! Boots! in 1934, opposite George Formby and Penny Paradise in 1938, directed by Carol Reed. She was made an MBE in the 2000 New Year Honours.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Elizabeth Mary Driver
Other Names
The second Gracie Fields
Age
91 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Lesbian
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Actress
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Coronation Street
Year(s) Active
1928–2011

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix