Bill Haley

+POST  EDIT
Bill Haley

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

7,989 views

Bill Haley relationship history


Bill Haley died on 9th February, 1981. His last relationship was with Barbara Joan Cupchak, they were married for 7 years.

During his life he was married to Barbara Joan Cupchak from 1952 to 1960 and Dorothy Crowe in 1946.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Bill Haley Divorce Profile
  • Bill Haley Wedding Married
  • Bill Haley Baby Relationship
  • Bill Haley Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Bill Haley Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Dorothy Crowe - 6 Votes

Vote for Bill's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Bill Haley)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1956
Bill Haley

1956
Bill Haley

1954
Round Up of Rhythm (Short Film)
Bill Haley

Composer Credits


1957
Venga a bailar el rock
-

Soundtrack Credits


2005
Wildwood Days
-

2004
Dancing with the Stars (2004) (TV Show)
-

2004
Riding Giants (2004)
-

2002
Taxi für eine Leiche
-

1999
Family Guy (1999) (TV Show)
-

1996
Ballykissangel (1996) (TV Show)
-

1995
Three Wishes (1995)
-

1995
The Beatles Anthology (1995) (TV Show)
-

1994
Florida Lady (TV Show)
-

1992
Turtle Beach (1992)
-

1992
As Time Goes By (1992) (TV Show)
-

1990
Gorod Zero
-

1989
The Simpsons (1989) (TV Show)
-

1987
Ahava Tzeira (1987)
-

1983
Sapiches (1983)
-

1983
De weg (TV Show)
-

1981
Shifshuf Naim (1981)
-

1980
Blue Suede Shoes
-

1978
-

1972
-

1971
The Neon Palace
-

1967
'Adios cuñado'
-

1964
Shindig! (1964) (TV Show)
-

1962
The Extra (1962)
-

1956
-

1956
-

1956
Around the World Revue (Short Film)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by Joseph
Reply

He also married Martha Velasco, and had a child with her

Posted by heggartyrocks
Reply

so great to see this web page on bill haley the man that kicked the door open for rocknroll music , his music lives on forever in someways bill haleys name has been left out but any but true rocknroller knows haley was the best a heggarty ireland

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (2)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

William John Clifton Haley (/ˈhl/; July 6, 1925 – February 9, 1981), known as Bill Haley, was an American rock and roll musician. He is credited by many with first popularizing this form of music in the early 1950s with his group Bill Haley & His Comets and million-selling hits such as "Rock Around the Clock", "See You Later, Alligator", "Shake, Rattle and Roll", "Rocket 88", "Skinny Minnie", and "Razzle Dazzle". He has sold over 25 million records worldwide.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
William John Cliffton Haley
Other Names
Jack Haley
Johnny Clifton
Age
55 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Star Sign
Nationality
Occupation
Singer-songwriter, musician, bandleader
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Rock around the Clock
Genre
Rock and roll
country
rockabilly
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1946–1980
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Vocals
guitar
slap bass
Labels
Decca
Brunswick (UK)
Cowboy
Atlantic
Keystone
Center
Holiday
Essex
Warner Bros. Records
Orfeón
Dimsa
Newtown
Guest Star
Logo
APT
Gone
United Artists
Roulette
Sonet
Buddah
Antic
Arzee
London (UK)
Associated Acts

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.08 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix