Billy Wilder

+POST  EDIT
Billy Wilder

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

3,042 views

Billy Wilder relationship history


Billy Wilder died on 27th March, 2002. His last relationship was with Hedy Lamarr.

During his life he was married to Audrey Young from 1949 to 2002 and Judith Coppicus Iribe from 1936 to 1946.

He also dated Hedy Lamarr in 1949, Doris Dowling in 1945 and Yvonne De Carlo.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Billy Wilder Divorce Profile
  • Billy Wilder Wedding Married
  • Billy Wilder Baby Relationship
  • Billy Wilder Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Billy Wilder Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Hedy Lamarr - 6 Votes
Yvonne De Carlo - 2 Votes
Audrey Young - 2 Votes
Doris Dowling - 1 Vote

Vote for Billy's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Billy Wilder)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Director Credits


1981
Buddy Buddy (1981)
-

1978
Fedora (1978)
-

1974
-

1972
Avanti! (1972)
-

1966
-

1964
-

1963
Irma la Douce (1963)
-

1961
-

1960
The Apartment (1960)
-

1959
-

1957
-

1957
-

1955
-

1954
Sabrina (1954)
-

1953
Stalag 17 (1953)
-

1951
-

1950
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
-

1948
-

1948
-

1945
-

1945
Death Mills
-

1944
-

1943
-

1942
-

1934
-

Producer Credits


1978
Fedora (1978)
-

1972
Avanti! (1972)
-

1966
-

1964
-

1963
Irma la Douce (1963)
-

1961
-

1960
The Apartment (1960)
-

1959
-

1957
-

1955
-

1954
Sabrina (1954)
-

1953
Stalag 17 (1953)
-

1951
-

Writer Credits


2012
Love, Marilyn (2012)
-

1995
Sabrina (1995)
-

1981
Buddy Buddy (1981)
-

1978
Fedora (1978)
-

1974
-

1973
Double Indemnity (1973) (TV Movie)
-

1972
Avanti! (1972)
-

1967
Casino Royale (1967)
-

1966
-

1965
Ates gibi kadin
-

1964
-

1963
Irma la Douce (1963)
-

1961
-

1960
Ocean's 11 (1960)
-

1960
The Apartment (1960)
-

1960
Ninotchka (TV Movie)
-

1959
-

1957
-

1957
-

1955
-

1954
Sabrina (1954)
-

1954
Emil und die Detektive
-

1953
Stalag 17 (1953)
-

1951
-

1950
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
-

1950
Lux Video Theatre (1950) (TV Show)
-

1950
Robert Montgomery Presents (1950) (TV Show)
-

1950
The Unexpected Voyager
-

1948
-

1948
-

1948
-

1947
-

1945
-

1944
-

1943
-

1942
-

1941
Ball of Fire (1941)
-

1941
-

1940
-

1940
-

1940
-

1939
Midnight (1939)
-

1939
Ninotchka (1939)
-

1939
What a Life (1939)
-

1938
-

1938
-

1937
-

1935
Emil and the Detectives
-

1935
The Lottery Lover
-

1935
Under Pressure
-

1934
-

1934
-

1934
One Exciting Adventure
-

1933
Adorable (1933)
-

1933
Was Frauen träumen
-

1933
No Children Wanted
-

1933
Madame Wants No Children
-

1932
A Blonde Dream
-

1932
-

1932
Liebe ist Liebe
-

1932
The Blue from the Sky
-

1932
Once There Was a Waltz
-

1932
Where Is This Lady?
-

1932
Un rêve blond
-

1932
Ein Mädel der Strasse
-

1932
Un peu d'amour
-

1931
-

1931
Der Mann, der seinen Mörder sucht
-

1931
Her Grace Commands
-

1931
Princesse, à vos ordres!
-

1931
-

1931
The Wrong Husband
-

1930
-

1930
Ein Burschenlied aus Heidelberg
-

1930
Der Kampf mit dem Drachen oder: Die Tragödie des Untermieters (Short Film)
-

1929
Hell of a Reporter
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by gianni53
Reply

one of my favourite directors of all times. The apartment is a genial!

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (1)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Billy Wilder (/ˈwldər/; June 22, 1906 – March 27, 2002) was an Austrian-born American filmmaker, screenwriter, producer, artist and journalist, whose career spanned more than 50 years and 60 films. He is regarded as one of the most brilliant and versatile filmmakers of Hollywood's golden age. Wilder is one of only five people to have won Academy Awards as producer, director and screenwriter for the same film (The Apartment), and was the first person to accomplish this.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Samuel Wilder
Other Names
The Viennese Pixie
Age
95 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Film director, producer and screenwriter
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Film Noir
Year(s) Active
1929–1995
Father
Mother
Friends

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.22 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix