Buck Martinez

+POST  EDIT
5 comments · Like
Buck Martinez

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

2,651 views

Self


2009
Prime 9 (2009) (TV Show)
-

2008
2008 American League Championship Series
-

2005
-

1999
ESPN SportsCentury (1999) (TV Show)
-

1999
-

1990
Sunday Night Baseball (1990) (TV Show)
-

1979
SportsCenter (1979) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by Kurt Scheffenacker
Reply

I am a Os super fan when you played for the Mil brewers I was like 12 .I was a b/p that day when my head was turned you took my glove and played catch with it .Then you gave me back a wilson a2000 that said money 7 Don Money .You have been one of my favorite players since .I want to say thank you for your kindness .I loved your play by play in Baltimore ...

Posted by Bob Yates
Reply

Date a Canadian girl, Buck. She will satisfy all your wildest fantacies,and at the same time fill you in on everything Canadian. Then when you refer to World War Two, for example, you will realize that there is much more involved than an American aircraft carrier. Do You know that Canada also landed a division at Normandy, and that we were alongside your boys in Sicily and Italy? We lovingly call our soldiers fighting the Germans in Italy D-Day Dodgers because they missed the push in Normandy!

Posted by Bob Yates
Reply

I saw your report from the deck of A U.S. aircraft carrier in San iego the other night and though it rather inappropriate for a Canadian broadcast. I respect very much your reference to your father and his part in WW2, but must remind you that Canadians were also there - ahead of you Americans I might add - and that you should also refer to our contribution since you are connected to a Canadian baseball team. In World War One Canadians were in the field about 3 years ahead of the Americans - again, something Americans fail to mention when they talk about the war. Think Canadian, Buck - it`s a real breath of fresh air.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (5)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

John Albert "Buck" Martinez (born November 7, 1948) is a former Major League Baseball catcher and manager, and is currently the television play-by-play announcer for the Toronto Blue Jays. He played 17 seasons in the majors with the Kansas City Royals, the Milwaukee Brewers, and the Toronto Blue Jays. Since the end of his playing career, he has been a broadcaster, working on Blue Jays and Baltimore Orioles radio and television broadcasts, and nationally for TBS.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
John Albert Martinez
Other Names
Jam
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
University
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player, Sports Broadcaster
Occupation Category
Position
Bats
Throws
MLB Debut
18 June 1969
Last MLB Game
3 October 1986
Draft
Drafted by the Philadelphia Phillies in the 2nd round of the 1967 amateur draft (January). Player signed May 21, 1967.
Claim to Fame
Currently the television play-by-play announcer for the Toronto Blue Jays
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix