Buju Banton

+POST  EDIT
1 like ·
Buju Banton

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

38,253 views

Soundtrack Credits


2012
One Hit Wonderland
-

2001
Life and Debt (2001)
-

1998
-

1995
The Reggae Movie
-

1993
-

Self


2012
OnePeople: The Celebration
-

2009
The 16th Annual Caribbean Festival
-

2007
ICC Cricket World Cup 2007 Opening Ceremonies (TV Movie)
-

2002
-

2002
Reggae: The Story of Jamaican Music (TV Show)
-

2001
Life and Debt (2001)
-

1995
The Reggae Movie
-

1995
Reggae Sumfest '95
-

1992
Later with Jools Holland (1992) (TV Show)
-

1990
The Word (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Buju Banton (born Mark Anthony Myrie 15 July 1973) is a Jamaican dancehall, ragga, and reggae musician. Banton has recorded pop and dance songs, as well as songs dealing with sociopolitical topics.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Gargamel
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Star Sign
Nationality
Occupation
Deejay, singer
Genre
Reggae
dancehall
reggae fusion
roots reggae
Year(s) Active
1987-present
1987–present
Labels
Gargamel Music
Mercury/PolyGram Records
Loose Cannon/Island/PolyGram Records
Tommy Boy Entertainment
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.14 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix