Charles Lederer

+POST  EDIT
Charles Lederer

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

343 views

Charles Lederer relationship history


Charles Lederer died on 5th March, 1976. His last relationship was with Anne Shirley, they were married for 26 years.

During his life he was married to Anne Shirley from 1949 to 1976 and Virginia Nicolson from 1940 to 1948.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Charles Lederer Divorce Profile
  • Charles Lederer Wedding Married
  • Charles Lederer Baby Relationship
  • Charles Lederer Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Charles Lederer Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Vote for Charles's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Charles Lederer)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Director Credits


1951
On the Loose (1951)
-

1942
-

Other Crew Credits


1933
Topaze (1933)
-

Producer Credits


1967
Kismet (TV Movie)
-

1964
-

1957
-

1952
-

1950
Wabash Avenue (1950)
-

1947
-

1937
-

1937
Mountain Music
-

1933
Topaze (1933)
-

1932
-

Thanks Credits


Writer Credits


2001
-

1995
Kiss of Death (1995)
-

1962
-

1962
-

1960
Can-Can (1960)
-

1960
Ocean's 11 (1960)
-

1959
-

1957
-

1956
Gaby (1956)
-

1955
Kismet (1955)
-

1953
-

1952
-

1952
Full House (1952)
-

1949
-

1949
-

1947
Kiss of Death (1947)
-

1947
-

1947
-

1943
-

1943
-

1941
Love Crazy (1941)
-

1940
Comrade X (1940)
-

1940
-

1940
-

1939
-

1939
-

1935
-

1931
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Charles Lederer (December 31, 1906 – March 5, 1976) was a prolific and well-connected American screenwriter and director. He was born into a prominent theatrical family in New York, and after his parents divorced, was raised in California by his aunt, Marion Davies, mistress to newspaper publisher William Randolf Hearst. A child prodigy, he entered college at age 13, but dropped out after a few years to work as a journalist with Hearst's newspapers.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Charles Davies Lederer
Other Names
Charles D. Lederer
Charles Davies Lederer
Charles Lederer
Age
69 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
University
Occupation
Screenwriter, director, producer, author
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
His Girl Friday
Father
Mother
Sister(s)
Other Family Members
Associated People

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.14 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix