Chuck D.

+POST  EDIT
1 like ·
Chuck D.

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

962 views

Acting Credits


2015
Heights Girl
Dr. Steve

2014
Betting on Baker
Charles McD

2013
Swing Lowe Sweet Chariote
DJ Jonny Specials

2013
Rebels Without a Pause: The Induction Celebration of Public Enemy
-

2012
The Playlist
Remix Victim - Eclectic Method

2009
Captain Ambercrombie

2007
City Teacher
-

2003
Cut Me a New Path
-

2000
Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000) (TV Show)
Chuck D

1997
Leon Brothers

1997
Johnny Bravo (1997) (TV Show)
CD Biggenz

Music Department Credits


2000
Dark Angel (2000) (TV Show)
-

Soundtrack Credits


2015
-

2015
Dope (2015)
-

2014
Top Five (2014)
-

2014
-

2014
Battlefield Hardline
-

2014
Obscurity (2014) (Short Film)
-

2013
The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (2013) (TV Movie)
-

2012
End of Watch (2012)
-

2012
Some Jerk with a Camera
-

2011
Detention (2011)
-

2010
Piranha 3D (2010)
-

2010
-

2010
-

2010
Due Date (2010)
-

2010
No me la puc treure del cap (2010) (TV Show)
-

2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) (TV Show)
-

2009
30 for 30 (2009) (TV Show)
-

2008
-

2008
-

2007
-

2007
-

2006
-

2005
Jarhead (2005)
-

2005
-

2005
-

2005
The Boondocks (2005) (TV Show)
-

2004
-

2003
The Blues (2003) (TV Show)
-

2002
-

2002
-

2002
The Wire (2002) (TV Show)
-

2000
Bamboozled (2000)
-

1999
Human Traffic (1999)
-

1998
Bulworth (1998)
-

1998
He Got Game (1998)
-

1997
Booty Call (1997)
-

1997
Mad City (1997)
-

1997
Nowhere (1997)
-

1994
-

1993
CB4 (1993)
-

1993
Coneheads (1993)
-

1993
Shadow Boxing (Short Film)
-

1993
Strapped (1993) (TV Movie)
-

1993
-

1992
Singles (1992)
-

1992
South Central (1992)
-

1992
Trespass (1992)
-

1991
Palm Harbor Vice
-

1990
In Living Color (1990) (TV Show)
-

1989
-

1987
-

1937
Wimbledon (1937) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Carlton Douglas Ridenhour (born August 1, 1960), better known by his stage name Chuck D, is an American emcee, author, and producer. He helped create politically and socially conscious hip hop music in the mid-1980s as the leader of the rap group Public Enemy. About.com ranked him at No. 9 on their list of the Top 50 MCs of Our Time, while The Source ranked him at No. 12 on their list of the Top 50 Hip-Hop Lyricists of All Time.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Carl Ryder (as a member of production team The Bomb Squad)
Mistachuck
Chucky D
Chuck Dangerous
The Hard Rhymer
The Rhyme Animal
Chuck D
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Star Sign
Occupation
Rapper, publisher, lecturer, activist, record producer
Occupation Category
Genre
Hip hop
political hip-hop
hardcore hip-hop
rap rock
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1986–present
1982–present
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Associated Acts
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.16 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix