Cornel West

+POST  EDIT
Like
Cornel West

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

597 views

Acting Credits


2011
Fear of a Black Republican
Himself - Interviewee

2011
Himself

2011
Piers Morgan Tonight (2011) (TV Show)
Himself

2010
Himself

2009
Don Sexton

2008
Himself

2008
Himself

2008
Examined Life (2008)
Himself

2006
30 Rock (2006) (TV Show)
Cornel West

2005
The Colbert Report (2005) (TV Show)
Himself - Guest

2005
Himself

2005
Street Fight (2005)
Himself

2004
Tavis Smiley (2004) (TV Show)
Himself

2004
Hand to Hand
Himself

2003
Councillor West

2003
Councillor West

2003
Real Time with Bill Maher (2003) (TV Show)
Himself

1999
ABC 2000: The Millennium (1999) (TV Movie)
-

1998
Himself

1994
Black is... Black Ain't
Himself

1993
Himself - Author

1991
Charlie Rose (1991) (TV Show)
Himself - Guest

1985
American Masters (1985) (TV Show)
Himself

1954
Face the Nation (1954) (TV Show)
Himself

Thanks Credits


2012
Sinister (2012)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Cornel Ronald West (born June 2, 1953) is an American philosopher, academic, activist, author, public intellectual, and prominent member of the Democratic Socialists of America. The son of a Baptist minister, West received his undergraduate education at Harvard University, graduating with a bachelor's degree in 1973, and received a Ph.D at Princeton University in 1980, becoming the first African American to graduate from Princeton with a Ph.D in philosophy. He taught at Harvard in 2001 before leaving the school after a highly publicized dispute with then-president Lawrence Summers. He was Professor of African American Studies at Princeton before leaving the school in 2011 to become Professor of Philosophy and Christian Practice at the Union Theological Seminary in New York City. He has also spent time teaching at the University of Paris.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Dr. Cornel West
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Writer, Activist, Actor
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Slave Ship: The Testimony of the Henrietta Marie

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.28 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix