Darby Crash

+POST  EDIT
Darby Crash

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

2,553 views

Acting Credits


1979
Audience Member in White Jacket

Soundtrack Credits


2013
-

2004
-

1983
Suburbia (1983)
-

1980
Cruising (1980)
-

Self


Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by madhatternine
Reply

he was a homo but who cares?

Posted by Curt-o
Reply

Darby Crash died along time ago he may be 50 now but he`s been dead for to long.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (2)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Darby Crash (born Jan Paul Beahm) (September 26, 1958 – December 7, 1980) was an American punk rock vocalist and songwriter who, along with long-time friend Pat Smear (born Georg Ruthenberg), co-founded Germs. He committed suicide by way of an intentional heroin overdose. In the years since his suicide at the age of 22, Germs have attained legendary status among punk rock fans and musicians alike, as well as from the wider alternative rock and underground music community in general. Crash has come to be revered as a unique and talented songwriter; his myriad literary, musical and philosophical influences, which varied from Frederich Nietzsche and David Bowie to Charles Manson and Adolf Hitler, resulted in lyrics that were unusually wordy and impressionistic in the realm of punk rock at the time, immediately setting Crash and his band apart from most other Los Angeles punk groups that sprang up in the late 1970s.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Jan Paul Beahm
Other Names
Bobby Pyn
Darby Crash
Age
22 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Star Sign
Sexuality
Nationality
Occupation
Singer-songwriter
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Lead singer for the Los Angeles punk band The Germs
Genre
Punk rock
Instrument
Vocals
Associated Acts

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.05 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix