Dobie Gray

+POST  EDIT
Dobie Gray

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

2,466 views

Acting Credits


1974
Mean Mother (1974)
Beauregard Jones

Composer Credits


1976
The Commitment
-

Soundtrack Credits


2009
SoulBoy (2009)
-

2008
Noble Things (2008)
-

2006
Invincible (2006)
-

2005
The Office (2005) (TV Show)
-

2003
Wonderland (2003)
-

1995
Back of Beyond
-

1995
Casino (1995)
-

1988
-

1988
The In Crowd (1988)
-

1978
-

1974
-

1966
Out of Sight (1966)
-

1965
-

1964
Shindig! (1964) (TV Show)
-

1964
Hollywood a Go Go (1964) (TV Show)
-

Self


2007
My Music: The 70s (TV Movie)
-

1992
-

1973
Rock Concert (TV Show)
-

1971
The Old Grey Whistle Test (TV Show)
-

1966
Out of Sight (1966)
-

1965
Hullabaloo (1965) (TV Show)
-

1965
Shivaree (TV Show)
-

1965
9th Street West
-

1964
Shindig! (1964) (TV Show)
-

1964
Hollywood a Go Go (1964) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Dobie Gray (born Lawrence Darrow Brown; July 26, 1940 – December 6, 2011) was an American singer and songwriter, whose musical career spanned soul, country, pop, and musical theater. His hit records included "The 'In' Crowd" in 1965 and "Drift Away", which was one of the biggest hits of 1973, sold over one million copies, and remains a staple of radio airplay.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Lawrence Darrow Brown
Other Names
Leonard Ainsworth
Larry Curtis
Larry Dennis
Age
71 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Singer
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Drift Away
Genre
Soul
R&B
pop
country
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1960–2011
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Vocals
piano
keyboards
guitar
Associated Acts
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix