Don Williams

+POST  EDIT
Don Williams

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

166,312 views

Acting Credits


1997
The Dukes of Hazzard: Reunion! (1997) (TV Movie)
The Balladeer

1983
Likely Stories, Vol. 3 (TV Show)
The President

1975
Leroy

Soundtrack Credits


2005
-

2004
The Spin Cycle (Short Film)
-

1980
-

1978
The Driver (1978)
-

1978
A Real American Hero (1978) (TV Movie)
-

1964
Top of the Pops (1964) (TV Show)
-

1961
The Porter Wagoner Show (1961) (TV Show)
-

Self


1982
Bilder aus Amerika
-

1981
Don Williams in Concert
-

1980
-

1978
12th Annual Country Music Association Awards (TV Movie)
-

1978
12th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Movie)
-

1977
11th Annual Country Music Association Awards (TV Movie)
-

1976
The Val Doonican Music Show (TV Show)
-

1974
Dinah! (1974) (TV Show)
-

1971
Disco (1971) (TV Show)
-

1969
Hee Haw (1969) (TV Show)
-

1964
Top of the Pops (1964) (TV Show)
-

1962
-

1961
The Mike Douglas Show (1961) (TV Show)
-

1961
The Porter Wagoner Show (1961) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by Mary Matlaa
Reply

I like your music Don Williams from the inner part of my heart

Your my best frienf
Mary

Posted by Donna
Reply

You're my best friend...and I listened to the Radio, and the cassettes until I wore them out commuting back and forth on many long journeys! Just bought a CD the other day to replace some of the "oldies" that I've loved so long!

Posted by rushwayne tayawa
Reply

i believe in u don williams

Posted by youngw
Reply

i believe in you is one of my favorite,i love your music its inspiring

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (5)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Don Williams (born May 27, 1939, Floydada, Texas, United States) is an American country singer, songwriter and a 2010 inductee to the Country Music Hall of Fame. He grew up in Portland, Texas, and graduated in 1958 from Gregory-Portland High School. After seven years with the folk-pop group Pozo-Seco Singers, he began his solo career in 1971, singing popular ballads and amassing 17 number one country & western hits.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
The Gentle Giant of Country Music
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Star Sign
Occupation
Singer-songwriter, musician
Genre
Country
Country rock
Pop
country rock
country pop
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1971–2010
1964–2006, 2010–present
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Vocals
guitar
piano
bass
Labels
Columbia
Dot
ABC
MCA
Capitol
RCA
Giant
Koch
American Harvest
Compendia
Sugar Hill Records
Associated Acts
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.14 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix