Duchess of Windsor

+POST  EDIT
Duchess of Windsor

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

36,576 views

Duchess of Windsor relationship history


Duchess of Windsor died on 24th April, 1986. Her last relationship was with Jimmy Donahue.

During her life she was married to Duke of Windsor from 1937 to 1972, Ernest Simpson from 1928 to 1937 and Earl Spencer, Jr. from 1916 to 1927.

Duchess of Windsor was rumored to have hooked up with Jimmy Donahue from 1950 to 1954, Guy Marcus Trundle from 1935 to 1936 and Gloria Morgan Vanderbilt.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Duchess of Windsor Divorce Profile
  • Duchess of Windsor Wedding Married
  • Duchess of Windsor Baby Relationship
  • Duchess of Windsor Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Duchess of Windsor Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Duke of Windsor - 12 Votes
Elsie de Wolfe - 11 Votes

Vote for Wallis's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Duchess of Windsor)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Self


1987
Biography (1987) (TV Show)
-

1967
A King's Story
-

1953
Person to Person (1953) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by wjerryz
Reply

It's touching when you give the throne up for love

Posted by Mike T
Reply

Birth name: Wallis Bessie Warfield, born 19 Jun 1896, Monterey, VA.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (2)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Wallis, Duchess of Windsor (previously Wallis Simpson and Wallis Spencer, born Bessie Wallis Warfield; 19 June 1896 – 24 April 1986) was an American socialite. Her third husband, Prince Edward, Duke of Windsor, formerly King Edward VIII, abdicated his throne to marry her.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Warfield
Full Name at Birth
Bessie Wallis Warfield
Other Names
Bessie Wallis
Wallis Simpson
Wallis Spencer
Age
89 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
Occupation
Socialite
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Marrying a King of England
Father
Mother

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.14 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix