Edgar Bergen

+POST  EDIT
Edgar Bergen

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

3,225 views

Edgar Bergen relationship history


Edgar Bergen died on 30th September, 1978. His last relationship was with Frances Bergen, they were married for 33 years.

During his life he was married to Frances Bergen from 1945 to 1978.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Edgar Bergen Divorce Profile
  • Edgar Bergen Wedding Married
  • Edgar Bergen Baby Relationship
  • Edgar Bergen Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Edgar Bergen Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Frances Bergen - 2 Votes

Vote for Edgar's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Edgar Bergen)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1976
Professor Quicksand

1973
Police Story (1973) (TV Show)
Mr. Farber

1972
My Sister Hank (TV Movie)
Grandpa Bennett

1972
The ABC Comedy Hour (1972) (TV Show)
-

1971
The Waltons (1971) (TV Show)
Grandpa Zebb Walton

1971
Ebenezer Walton

1970
The Phynx (1970)
Edgar Bergen

1968
Roy Benz

1967
Madame Lavinia

1965
One Way Wahini
Sweeney

1964
The Hanged Man (1964) (TV Movie)
Hotel Clerk

1964
Kenner

1963
Burke's Law (1963) (TV Show)
Clyde Olsen, Horton Galbraith, George Smith

1963
The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) (TV Show)
McTavish

1963
The Littlest Hobo (1963) (TV Show)
Hjalmer

1961
The Dick Powell Theatre (1961) (TV Show)
Eugene Swanson, Dr. Samuels, Dr. Coombs

1959
Charlie

1959
Five Fingers (1959) (TV Show)
Joseph Heidegger

1958
The Milton Berle Show (1958) (TV Show)
Edgar Bergen

1954
Shower of Stars (1954) (TV Show)
-

1953
Mystery Lake
Dr. Sorenson

1953
Ponds Theater (1953) (TV Show)
The Yankee

1951
The Red Skelton Hour (1951) (TV Show)
Doctor

1950
Captain China (1950)
Mr. Haasvelt

1950
The Jack Benny Program (1950) (TV Show)
Edgar Bergen

1950
Charlie's Haunt
Edgar Bergen

1948
Mr. Thorkelson

1947
Edgar Bergen, Charlie McCarthy, Mortimer Snerd

1947
Mickey and the Beanstalk (1947) (Short Film)
Narrator

1947
Kraft Theatre (1947) (TV Show)
Edgar Bergen, Charlie McCarthy

1946
Hour Glass (TV Show)
-

1944
Edgar Bergen

1943
Edgar Berger

1942
Edgar Bergen-Character, Charlie McCarthy, Mortimer Snerd

1941
Edgar Bergen

1939
Edgar Bergen

1939
The Great Edgar

1938
Edgar Bergen

1938
Edgar Bergen

1938
Hollywood Handicap (1938) (Short Film)
Edgar Bergen

1937
Double Talk (Short Film)
Dr. Bergen

1937
A Neckin' Party (Short Film)
Edgar Bergen

1937
Bring on the Girls (Short Film)
Edgar Bergen

1936
Nut Guilty
Judge Bergen

1935
Two Boobs in a Balloon (Short Film)
Prof. Cicero Pu

1935
All American Drawback (Short Film)
Coach Bergen

1934
At the Races (Short Film)

1934
Pure Feud (1934) (Short Film)
Edgar Albert Appletree

1933
Africa Speaks -- English (Short Film)
Uncle

1931
Donkey Business
-

1931
The Eyes Have It (Short Film)
Dr. Wilbur Grant

1931
Free and Easy (Short Film)
Professor

1930
Office Scandal
Mr. Depew

1930
The Operation (Short Film)
Doctor Bruce Langdon

Soundtrack Credits


1942
-

1938
-

1937
Double Talk (Short Film)
-

1937
A Neckin' Party (Short Film)
-

Writer Credits


1942
Screen Snapshots Series 21, No. 7 (Short Film)
-

1941
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Edgar John Bergen (February 16, 1903 – September 30, 1978) was an American actor, comedian and radio performer, best known for his proficiency in ventriloquism and his characters Charlie McCarthy and Mortimer Snerd. He is also the father of actress Candice Bergen. He died on September 30, 1978, in Las Vegas, Nevada due to kidney disease.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Edgar John Bergen
Other Names
Edgar Bergen and Charlie McCarthy
Eddie
Age
75 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Actor, Singer, Writer
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Ventriloquist to Charlie McCarthy
Year(s) Active
1930–78
1930–1978
Other Family Members
Kris Bergen (Son)
Candice Bergen (Daughter)
Friends

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix