Emppu Vuorinen

+POST  EDIT
5 comments · Like
Emppu Vuorinen

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

2,151 views

Acting Credits


2013
Nightwish: Showtime, Storytime
Guitars

2012
Imaginaerum (2012)
Emil

Composer Credits


2004
Toni Wirtanen Undercover
-

Soundtrack Credits


2003
-

1999
Lista Top 40 (TV Show)
-

Self


2000
Eurovision laulukilpailu 2000 - Suomen karsinta (TV Movie)
-

1999
Lista Top 40 (TV Show)
-

1998
Top of the Pops (1998) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by Kirsten Irish Patterson
Reply

Emppu is the best! I love his music and him! He's so talented and I got to see Nightwish live!

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (5)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Erno "Emppu" Matti Juhani Vuorinen (born 24 June 1978, in Kitee, Finland) is a Finnish guitarist, most famous for being a founding member and occasional songwriter of the symphonic metal band Nightwish. He is the oldest of five children, having a twin brother and three younger sisters. He started to play guitar as a private study at the age of 12 and since then has played in various bands including Nightwish, Brother Firetribe, Barilari, Almah, and Altaria.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
The Short One Or The Hobbit
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Guitarist, Songwriter
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Nightwish
Genre
Symphonic metal
power metal
hard rock
AOR
Year(s) Active
1996-Present
1996–present
Instrument
Guitar
bass
Associated Acts
Favorite Bands

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.16 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix