Ernest Tubb

+POST  EDIT
Ernest Tubb

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

16,397 views

Ernest Tubb relationship history


Ernest Tubb died on 6th September, 1984. His last relationship was with Olene Adams Carter, they were married for 35 years.

During his life he was married to Olene Adams Carter from 1949 to 1984 and Lois Elaine Cook from 1934 to 1948.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Ernest Tubb Divorce Profile
  • Ernest Tubb Wedding Married
  • Ernest Tubb Baby Relationship
  • Ernest Tubb Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Ernest Tubb Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Vote for Ernest's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Ernest Tubb)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1980
Ernest Tubb

1955
Grand Ole Opry (1955) (TV Show)
-

1947
Ernest Tubb

1944
Jamboree (1944)
Ernest Tubb

1944
Riding West (1944)
Ernie

1943
Ernie

Soundtrack Credits


2006
Friday Night Lights (2006) (TV Show)
-

2005
Walk the Line (2005)
-

2000
Men of Honor (2000)
-

1997
-

1990
Deep Sleep
-

1987
Dudes (1987)
-

1987
-

1980
-

1971
-

1964
Shindig! (1964) (TV Show)
-

1957
Country Style, U.S.A.
-

1956
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) (TV Show)
-

1955
Ozark Jubilee (TV Show)
-

1948
-

1947
-

1946
-

1945
-

1944
Jamboree (1944)
-

1943
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Ernest Dale Tubb (February 9, 1914 – September 6, 1984), nicknamed the Texas Troubadour, was an American singer and songwriter and one of the pioneers of country music. His biggest career hit song, "Walking the Floor Over You" (1941), marked the rise of the honky tonk style of music. In 1948, he was the first singer to record a hit version of "Blue Christmas", a song more commonly associated with Elvis Presley and his mid-1950s version. Another well-known Tubb hit was "Waltz Across Texas" (1965) (written by his nephew Quanah Talmadge Tubb (Billy Talmadge)), which became one of his most requested songs and is often used in dance halls throughout Texas during waltz lessons. Tubb recorded duets with the then up-and-coming Loretta Lynn in the early 1960s, including their hit "Sweet Thang". Tubb is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Ernest Dale Tubb
Other Names
The Texas Troubador
The Texas Troubadour
Age
70 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Singer, Songwriter, Actor
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Walking the Floor Over You
Genre
country
honky tonk
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1936–1982
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
guitar
Labels
Bluebird
Decca
First Generation

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.11 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix