Esquerita

+POST  EDIT
Like
Esquerita

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

910 views

Self


No records found.

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Esquerita was the stage name of singer, songwriter and pianist Eskew Reeder Jr, originally known as Steven Quincy Reeder Jr. and also known as S.Q. Reeder and SQ Jr. A native of Greenville, South Carolina, he was born on November 20, 1935, and died in Harlem, New York on October 23, 1986, aged 50, of AIDS. He is credited with influencing rock and roll pioneer Little Richard, though the extent and nature of Reeder's influence or vice versa is uncertain.

Snapshot

First Name
Full Name at Birth
Eskew Reeder Jr.
Other Names
The Magnificent Malochi
Eskew Reeder Jr
S.Q. Reeder
SQ Jr.
Age
50 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Gay
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
Occupation
Singer, songwriter, pianist
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Influencing Little Richard
Music Genre
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Piano

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.05 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix