Eva Le Gallienne

+POST  EDIT
Eva Le Gallienne

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

4,203 views

Eva Le Gallienne relationship history


Eva Le Gallienne died on 3rd June, 1991. Her last relationship was with Josephine Hutchinson.

During her life she dated Josephine Hutchinson from 1926 to 1928, Mercedes de Acosta from 1920 to 1925, Maude Fealy in 1917, Laurette Taylor, Basil Rathbone, Joseph Schildkraut, Alla Nazimova, Tallulah Bankhead and Maude Adams.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Eva Le Gallienne Divorce Profile
  • Eva Le Gallienne Wedding Married
  • Eva Le Gallienne Baby Relationship
  • Eva Le Gallienne Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Eva Le Gallienne Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Maude Fealy - 6 Votes
Mercedes de Acosta - 5 Votes
Alla Nazimova - 3 Votes
Tallulah Bankhead - 3 Votes

Vote for Eva's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Eva Le Gallienne)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1982
St. Elsewhere (1982) (TV Show)
Evelyn Milbourne

1980
Resurrection (1980)
Grandma Pearl

1977
The Royal Family (1977) (TV Movie)
Fanny Cavendish

1959
Mrs. Dudgeon

1959
Play of the Week (1959) (TV Show)

1958
Bitter Heritage (1958) (TV Movie)
Grandma James

1957
The DuPont Show of the Month (1957) (TV Show)
Abbess

1956
Playhouse 90 (1956) (TV Show)
Grandma James

1955
Alice in Wonderland (TV Movie)

1951
Goodyear Playhouse (1951) (TV Show)
-

1949
Straw Hat Cinderella
Eva Le Gallienne

1948
Studio One in Hollywood (1948) (TV Show)
Martha Koernig

1948
The Ford Theatre Hour (1948) (TV Show)
Lettie, Annie Jones

1947
Kraft Theatre (1947) (TV Show)
-

Writer Credits


1971
Great Performances (1971) (TV Show)
-

1963
Hedda Gabler (TV Movie)
-

1961
An Enemy of the People
-

1955
Alice in Wonderland (TV Movie)
-

1955
ITV Play of the Week (1955) (TV Show)
-

1950
BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (1950) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by Jim Devore
Reply

I`m reading a new book by Lily Koppel about the life of a young woman in NYC (The Red Leather Diary). In the book the the young woman spends about a year in pursuit of Ms. LeG. Their meeting in a dressing room is ruined by the then love of Ms.LeG, Josephine Hutchinson. Excellent book.

Posted by Katya Kompaneyets
Reply

I have a drawing in my collection of Eva and Richard Le Gallienne, done by Jean Negulesco. That`s why I am researching on both of them.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (2)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Eva Le Gallienne (January 11, 1899 – June 3, 1991) was an English-born American stage actress, producer, director, translator, and author. A broadway star by age 21, Le Gallienne consciously ended her work on Broadway to devote herself to founding the Civic Repertory Theater, in which she was both director, producer, and lead actress. Noted for her boldness and idealism, she became a pioneering figure in the American Repertory Movement, which enabled today's Off-Broadway. A versatile and eloquent actress herself (playing everything from Peter Pan to Hamlet), Le Gallienne also became a respected stage coach, director, producer and manager. Ms. Le Gallienne consciously devoted herself to the Art of the Theatre as opposed to the Show Business of Broadway and dedicated herself to upgrading the quality of the stage. She ran the Civic Repertory Theatre Company for 10 years (1926-1936), producing 37 plays during that time. She managed Broadway's 1100-seat Civic Repertory Theatre at 107 14th Street from 1926-32, which was home to her company whose actors included herself, Burgess Meredith, John Garfield J. Edward Bromberg, Paul Leyssac, Florida Friebus, and Leona Roberts.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Eva Le Gallienne
Other Names
LeG or Miss LeG
Age
92 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Star Sign
Sexuality
Lesbian
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Actress, producer, director, translator, author
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Resurrection
Year(s) Active
1914 - 1984
1914-1984
Father
Mother
Friends

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix