Faron Young

+POST  EDIT
Faron Young

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

21,072 views

Faron Young relationship history


Faron Young died on 10th December, 1996. His last relationship was with Billie Jean Jones.

During his life he dated Billie Jean Jones from 1951 to 1952.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Faron Young Divorce Profile
  • Faron Young Wedding Married
  • Faron Young Baby Relationship
  • Faron Young Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Faron Young Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Vote for Faron's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Faron Young)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1967
Faron Young

1958
Clyde Woods

1957
Marshal Faron Young

1956
Faron Callaway

1956
Hidden Guns (1956)
Deputy Faron Young

1955
Grand Ole Opry (1955) (TV Show)
-

Soundtrack Credits


2014
Young Ones (2014)
-

2013
-

2008
True Blood (2008) (TV Show)
-

2005
Walk the Line (2005)
-

2000
Committed (2000)
-

1980
-

1969
The Johnny Cash Show (1969) (TV Show)
-

1967
-

1967
The High Chaparral (1967) (TV Show)
-

1967
-

1961
The Porter Wagoner Show (1961) (TV Show)
-

1957
Country Style, U.S.A.
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by Jole Blon
Reply

All I can say is Faron Young/Marty Robbins or Marty Robbins/Faron Young. Any way you slice it, these two are the best country music that ever walked across this earth.

Posted by April Lynn
Reply

A biography of Faron Young: Live Fast Love Hard, A Faron Young story

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (2)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Faron Young (February 25, 1932 – December 10, 1996) was an American country music singer and songwriter from the early 1950s into the mid-1980s and one of its most successful and colorful stars. Hits including "If You Ain't Lovin' (You Ain't Livin')" and "Live Fast, Love Hard, Die Young" marked him as a honky-tonk singer in sound and personal style; and his chart-topping singles "Hello Walls" and "It's Four in the Morning" showed his versatility as a vocalist. Known as the Hillbilly Heartthrob, and following a movie role, the Young Sheriff, Young's singles reliably charted for more than 30 years. He committed suicide in 1996. Young is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
The Singing Sheriff
The Hillbilly Heartthrob
The Young Sheriff
Age
64 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Country Singer, Actor
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Single: "If You Ain't Lovin' (You Ain't Livin')"
Genre
Country music
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1951–1994
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
guitar
Labels
Gotham
Capitol
Mercury
MCA
Step One

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.06 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix