Ferguson Jenkins

+POST  EDIT
Like
Ferguson Jenkins

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

1,129 views

Self


2015
Ron Taylor: Dr. Baseball
-

2009
Prime 9 (2009) (TV Show)
-

2008
Cubs Forever: Celebrating 60 Years of WGN-TV and the Chicago Cubs (TV Show)
-

2008
2008 MLB All-Star Game (2008) (TV Movie)
-

2006
Wait 'Til Next Year: The Saga of the Chicago Cubs (TV Show)
-

2004
ESPN 25: Who's #1? (2004) (TV Show)
-

2001
2001 MLB All-Star Game (2001) (TV Movie)
-

2000
When It Was a Game 3 (TV Show)
-

2000
Looking for Oscar
-

1999
ESPN SportsCentury (1999) (TV Show)
-

1995
1995 MLB All-Star Game (1995) (TV Movie)
-

1974
King of the Hill
-

1971
1971 MLB All-Star Game (1971) (TV Movie)
-

1967
1967 MLB All-Star Game (1967) (TV Movie)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Ferguson Arthur "Fergie" Jenkins, Jr., CM (born December 13, 1942) is a Canadian former professional baseball player. He was a Major League Baseball (MLB) pitcher for the Philadelphia Phillies, Chicago Cubs, Texas Rangers, and Boston Red Sox, from 1965 through 1983. He also played basketball in the off-season for the Harlem Globetrotters from 1967 to 1969, and pitched two seasons in Canada for the minor league London Majors following his major league career. In 1991, Jenkins became the first Canadian to be inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Ferguson Arthur Jenkins
Other Names
Fly
Ferguson Jenkins
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
Star Sign
Nationality
High School
Vocational (Chatham, ON)
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category
Position
Bats
Throws
MLB Debut
10 September 1965
Last MLB Game
26 September 1983
Hall of Fame
Inducted into the Hall of Fame by BBWAA as Player in 1991 (334/443 ballots).

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.08 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix