Fred Lynn

+POST  EDIT
Like
Fred Lynn

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

348 views

Acting Credits


2009
Prime 9 (2009) (TV Show)
Himself

2008
Himself

2005
Hell's Kitchen (2005) (TV Show)
Himself - Restaurant Patron

1999
ESPN SportsCentury (1999) (TV Show)
Himself

1990
Sunday Night Baseball (1990) (TV Show)
Himself - San Diego Padres Pinch Hitter

1983
1983 MLB All-Star Game (1983) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Center Fielder

1982
1982 MLB All-Star Game (1982) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Center Fielder

1982
Himself - California Angels Center Fielder

1981
1981 MLB All-Star Game (1981) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Outfielder

1980
1980 MLB All-Star Game (1980) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Center Fielder

1979
1979 MLB All-Star Game (1979) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Centerfielder

1978
1978 MLB All-Star Game (1978) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Center Fielder

1977
1977 MLB All-Star Game (1977) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Outfielder

1976
1976 MLB All-Star Game (1976) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Center Fielder

1975
1975 World Series (1975) (TV Show)
Himself - Boston Red Sox Center Fielder

1975
1975 MLB All-Star Game (1975) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Outfielder

1975
Himself - Boston Red Sox Center Fielder

1974
The Way It Was (1974) (TV Show)
Himself - Guest

Self


No records found.

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Fredric Michael "Fred" Lynn (born February 3, 1952) is a former center fielder in Major League Baseball who played for the Boston Red Sox (1974–1980), California Angels (1981–1984), Baltimore Orioles (1985–1988), Detroit Tigers (1988–1989) and San Diego Padres (1990). He is best known for being the first player to win the Rookie of the Year award and MVP in the same season.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Fredric Michael Lynn
Other Names
Fragile Freddie
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
El Monte (El Monte, CA)
University
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category
Position
Bats
Throws
MLB Debut
5 September 1974
Last MLB Game
3 October 1990
Draft
Drafted by the Boston Red Sox in the 2nd round of the 1973 amateur draft.
Claim to Fame
Is the only player to hit a grand slam in the All-Star Game (1983)
Talent Agency
Celebrity Talent International
Brand Endorsements
TV commercial: Aqua Velva Musk (late 70s)
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.14 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix