Fred McGriff

+POST  EDIT
Like
Fred McGriff

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

641 views

Acting Credits


2001
On the Line (2001)
Fred McGriff

Self


2009
Prime 9 (2009) (TV Show)
-

2000
2000 MLB All-Star Game (2000) (TV Movie)
-

1996
My Oh My!
-

1996
1996 MLB All-Star Game (1996) (TV Movie)
-

1996
1996 World Series (1996) (TV Show)
-

1995
1995 MLB All-Star Game (1995) (TV Movie)
-

1994
1994 MLB All-Star Game (1994) (TV Movie)
-

1992
1992 MLB All-Star Game (1992) (TV Movie)
-

1990
Sunday Night Baseball (1990) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Frederick Stanley McGriff (born October 31, 1963 in Tampa, Florida) is a former Major League Baseball player who played for six teams from 1986 through 2004. A power-hitting first baseman, he became a five-time All-Star and led both leagues in home runs in separate years - the American League in 1989 and the National League in 1992. McGriff finished his career with 493 home runs, tied with Hall of Fame player Lou Gehrig, and only seven homers away from joining the 500 home run club. He won a World Series title as a first baseman with the Atlanta Braves in 1995. He currently works in the Tampa Bay Rays' front office as an advisor and also for Bright House Sports Network as a co-host for "The Baysball Show".

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Frederick Stanley McGriff
Other Names
Crime Dog
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
Jefferson (Tampa, FL)
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category
Position
Bats
Throws
MLB Debut
17 May 1986
Last MLB Game
15 July 2004
Draft
Drafted by the New York Yankees in the 9th round of the 1981 amateur draft.
Claim to Fame
Toronto Blue Jays

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.06 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix