Gene Tierney

+POST  EDIT
Gene Tierney

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

170,523 views

Gene Tierney relationship history


Gene Tierney died on 6th November, 1991. Her last relationship was with W. Howard Lee, they were married for 20 years.

During her life she was married to W. Howard Lee from 1960 to 1981 and Oleg Cassini from 1941 to 1952.

She also dated Porfirio Rubirosa in 1952, Leland Rosenberg in 1952, Teddy Stauffer from 1951 to 1952, Prince Aly Khan from 1950 to 1951, John F. Kennedy in 1946, Tyrone Power in 1946, Huntington Hartford in 1942, Henry Fonda in 1942, Victor Mature in 1941, Robert Morley in 1940, Desi Arnaz in 1940, Robert Sterling in 1940, Howard Hughes in 1939, Darryl F. Zanuck, Jean-Pierre Aumont, Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Rudy Vallee, Kirk Douglas and Spencer Tracy.

Gene Tierney was rumored to have hooked up with Mickey Rooney.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Gene Tierney Divorce Profile
  • Gene Tierney Wedding Married
  • Gene Tierney Baby Relationship
  • Gene Tierney Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Gene Tierney Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

W. Howard Lee - 36 Votes
John F. Kennedy - 22 Votes
Oleg Cassini - 21 Votes
Spencer Tracy - 18 Votes
Prince Aly Khan - 14 Votes

Vote for Gene's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Gene Tierney)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1980
Scruples (1980) (TV Show)
Harriet Toppingham

1969
Daughter of the Mind (1969) (TV Movie)
Lenore Constable

1965
The F.B.I. (1965) (TV Show)
Faye Simpson

1964
Jane Barton

1963
Albertine Prine

1963
Four Nights of the Full Moon (Short Film)
-

1962
Dolly Harrison

1955
Anne 'Scotty' Scott

1954
Black Widow (1954)
Iris Denver

1954
The Egyptian (1954)
Baketamon

1953
Marya Lamarkina

1953
G.E. True Theater (1953) (TV Show)
Ellen Galloway

1953
Kay Barlow

1952
Dorothy Bradford

1952
Teresa Chavez

1951
Midge Sheridan

1951
Lili Duran

1951
Maggie Carleton

1951
Marcia Stoddard

1950
Mary Bristol

1950
Morgan Taylor

1949
Whirlpool (1949)
Ann Sutton

1948
Sara Farley

1948
Anna Gouzenko

1947
Lucy Muir

1946
Dragonwyck (1946)
Miranda Wells

1946
Isabel Bradley

1945
Tina Tomasino

1945
Ellen Berent Harland

1944
Laura (1944)
Laura Hunt

1943
Martha Strabel Van Cleve

1942
China Girl (1942)
Miss Haoli Young

1942
Susan Miller, Linda Worthington

1942
Kay Saunders

1941
Belle Starr (1941)
Miss Belle, Belle Starr

1941
Hudson's Bay (1941)
Barbara Hall

1941
Sundown (1941)
Zia

1941
Poppy

1941
Tobacco Road (1941)
Ellie May

1940
Eleanor Stone

Soundtrack Credits


1955
-

1951
-

1950
-

1946
Dragonwyck (1946)
-

1942
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by Crash64
Reply

Watched her recently on TCM, great actress that many of today's can learn from.

Posted by bexs265
Reply

so beautiful...and talented i love the ghost and mrs muir and leave her to heaven and heaven can wait

Posted by boo22
Reply

what a iconic women

Posted by john
Reply

PERFECTION !!

Posted by fsaucam
Reply

She is the sweetest girl I ever have seen on screen

Posted by kay21
Reply

her gace is flawless and gorgeous

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (22)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Gene Eliza Tierney (November 19, 1920 – November 6, 1991) was an American film and stage actress. Acclaimed as a great beauty, she became established as a leading lady. Tierney was best known for her portrayal of the title character in the film Laura (1944), and was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance as Ellen Berent Harland in Leave Her to Heaven (1945).

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Gene Eliza Tierney
Other Names
The Get Girl
Age
70 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Distinctive Features
Cupid Mouth
Eyes
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
University
Occupation
Actress
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Laura (1944)
Year(s) Active
1940–1980
1938–1980
Brand Endorsements
Tru-Glo Liquid Make-up (Magazine Advertisement) [1952]
(1945) Print ads: Royal Crown cola.
Measurements (inches)
34B-25-36
Shoe Size
6.5
Official Website
Father
Mother
Brother(s)
Sister(s)
Friends
Favorite Places
Los Angeles
New York
Favorite Foods
Pasta
Chicken
Favorite Colors
Red, Mint, Green
Favorite Accessories
Heels

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix