Gil Hodges

+POST  EDIT
Like
Gil Hodges

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

476 views

Gil Hodges relationship history


Gil Hodges died on 2nd April, 1972. His last relationship was with Joan Lombardi.

During his life he dated Joan Lombardi from 1948 to 1972.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Gil Hodges Divorce Profile
  • Gil Hodges Wedding Married
  • Gil Hodges Baby Relationship
  • Gil Hodges Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Gil Hodges Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Vote for Gilbert's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Gil Hodges)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1970
1970 MLB All-Star Game (1970) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL Manager

1969
1969 World Series (1969) (TV Show)
Himself - New York Mets Manager

1969
Himself - New York Mets Manager

1964
1964 MLB All-Star Game (1964) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Coach

1959
Home Run Derby (1959) (TV Show)
Himself

1958
Los Angeles Dodgers First Baseman

1957
1957 MLB All-Star Game (1957) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL First Baseman

1956
1956 World Series (1956) (TV Show)
Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers First Baseman

1955
1955 MLB All-Star Game (1955) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL First Baseman

1955
1955 World Series (1955) (TV Show)
Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers First Baseman

1954
1954 MLB All-Star Game (1954) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL First Baseman

1953
1953 MLB All-Star Game (1953) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL First Baseman

1951
1951 MLB All-Star Game (1951) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL First Baseman

1950
What's My Line? (1950) (TV Show)
Himself - Mystery Guest

1949
1949 MLB All-Star Game (1949) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL First Baseman

1949
1949 World Series (1949) (TV Show)
Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers First Baseman

1948
The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) (TV Show)
Himself

Self


No records found.

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Gilbert Ray Hodges, ne Hodge (April 4, 1924 – April 2, 1972) was an American Major League Baseball (MLB) first baseman and manager who played most of his 18-year career for the Brooklyn and Los Angeles Dodgers. He was inducted into the New York Mets Hall of Fame in 1982.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Gilbert Ray Hodge
Other Names
The Miracle Worker
Age
47 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Buried
Holy Cross Cemetery, Brooklyn, NY
Height
Weight
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
Petersburg (Petersburg, IN)
University
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category
Position
Bats
Throws
MLB Debut
3 October 1943
Last MLB Game
5 May 1963
Claim to Fame
He was an All-Star for eight seasons and a Gold Glove Award winner for three consecutive seasons
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.19 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix