Goldie Hill

+POST  EDIT
Goldie Hill

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

3,469 views

Goldie Hill relationship history


Goldie Hill died on 24th February, 2005. Her last relationship was with Carl Smith, they were married for 47 years.

During her life she was married to Carl Smith from 1957 to 2005.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Goldie Hill Divorce Profile
  • Goldie Hill Wedding Married
  • Goldie Hill Baby Relationship
  • Goldie Hill Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Goldie Hill Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Carl Smith - 26 Votes

Vote for Goldie's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Goldie Hill)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Couple Profiles

Acting Credits


1955
Grand Ole Opry (1955) (TV Show)
-

Soundtrack Credits


1957
Country Style, U.S.A.
-

Self


1993
The Women of Country (TV Movie)
-

1964
Country Music Caravan
-

1957
Country Style, U.S.A.
-

1955
Grand Ole Opry (1955) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Goldie Hill (January 11, 1933 – February 24, 2005), born Argolda Voncile Hill, was an American country music singer. She was one of the first women in country music, and became one of the first women to reach the top of the country music charts with her No. 1 1953 hit, "I Let the Stars Get In My Eyes". Along with Kitty Wells, she helped set the standard for later women in country music.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Angolda Voncile Hill
Other Names
Goldie Hill Smith
Angolda Smith
Goldie Hill
Age
72 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
singer, songwriter
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
I Let The Stars Get In My Eyes
Genre
country
Year(s) Active
1953–2005
Instrument
vocals
guitar
Labels
Decca Records
Epic Records
Associated Acts

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.03 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix