Harpo Marx

+POST  EDIT
Harpo Marx

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

15,440 views

Harpo Marx relationship history


Harpo Marx died on 28th September, 1964. His last relationship was with Susan Fleming, they were married for 28 years.

During his life he was married to Susan Fleming from 1936 to 1964.

He also dated Irene Purcell in 1932.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Harpo Marx Divorce Profile
  • Harpo Marx Wedding Married
  • Harpo Marx Baby Relationship
  • Harpo Marx Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Harpo Marx Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Susan Fleming - 11 Votes

Vote for Harpo's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Harpo Marx)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1962
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (TV Show)
Harpo Marx

1959
Benson

1957
Sir Isaac Newton

1957
The DuPont Show of the Month (1957) (TV Show)
Narrator

1956
Playhouse 90 (1956) (TV Show)
-

1953
G.E. True Theater (1953) (TV Show)
Nick

1953
Season's Greetings (TV Movie)
-

1951
The Red Skelton Hour (1951) (TV Show)
Guardian Angel

1951
The Ezio Pinza Show (TV Show)
-

1950
All Star Revue (1950) (TV Show)
Guest Comedian

1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) (TV Show)
Governor

1949
Love Happy (1949)
Harpo

1946
Rusty

1943
Harpo Marx

1941
The Big Store (1941)
Wacky

1940
Go West (1940)
'Rusty' Panello

1939
At the Circus (1939)
'Punchy'

1938
Room Service (1938)
Faker

1937
Stuffy

1935
Tomasso

1933
Duck Soup (1933)
Pinky

1932
Pinky

1931
Harpo

1930
The Professor

1929
The Cocoanuts (1929)
Harpo

1921
Humor Risk
Watson

Soundtrack Credits


1986
-

1951
I Love Lucy (1951) (TV Show)
-

1949
Love Happy (1949)
-

1946
-

1945
The All-Star Bond Rally
-

1941
The Big Store (1941)
-

1940
Go West (1940)
-

1939
At the Circus (1939)
-

1938
Room Service (1938)
-

1937
-

1935
-

1933
Duck Soup (1933)
-

1932
-

1931
-

1930
-

Writer Credits


1949
Love Happy (1949)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by LITTLE KOJAK
Reply

I wonder if anyone noticed it was Chico who spoke to Harpo in their movies, not Groucho.

Posted by LITTLE KOJA
Reply

Harpo was the angel of the Marx Brothers. Each time he played his harp, he was practicing for the time when he would depart this world and would play upstairs where he is now. He was special.

Posted by B_Dawson
Reply

I am 15 years old. I first fell in love with Harpo when I saw him on I Love Lucy, doing the mirror scene from Duck Soup. I`ve never seen another like him and I doubt I ever will.

Posted by whittney890
Reply

He made you laugh and he made you cry. To think his harp playing was all self taught

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (4)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Arthur "Harpo" Marx (born Adolph Marx; November 23, 1888 – September 28, 1964) was an American comedian, film star, mime artist and musician, and the second-oldest of the Marx Brothers. His comic style was an example of both clown and pantomime traditions. He wore a curly reddish blonde wig, and never spoke during performances (he blew a horn or whistled to communicate). He frequently used props such as a horn cane, made up of a lead pipe, tape, and a bulbhorn, and he played the harp in most of his films.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Adolf Marx
Other Names
Arthur Marx
Age
75 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Distinctive Features
Red Wig
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
Occupation
Actor
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Silent harp playing Marx Brother
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1910–1962
1910–1963
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Father
Mother
Brother(s)
Friends
Favorite Accessories
Harp

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.09 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix