Harry Chapin

+POST  EDIT
Harry Chapin

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

37,632 views

Harry Chapin relationship history


Harry Chapin died on 16th July, 1981. His last relationship was with Mary Woronov.

During his life he dated Mary Woronov from 1954 to 1955.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Harry Chapin Divorce Profile
  • Harry Chapin Wedding Married
  • Harry Chapin Baby Relationship
  • Harry Chapin Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Harry Chapin Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Mary Woronov - 1 Vote

Vote for Harry's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Harry Chapin)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1980
Mother and Daughter: The Loving War (TV Movie)
Lillie's ex-husband

1962
Musical Guest

Composer Credits


1988
Cotton Patch Gospel
-

1980
Cutting Loose
-

Soundtrack Credits


2013
Last Vegas (2013)
-

2013
-

2009
Modern Family (2009) (TV Show)
-

2007
-

2006
'Til Death (2006) (TV Show)
-

2005
20 to 1 (2005) (TV Show)
-

2005
How I Met Your Mother (2005) (TV Show)
-

2005
Robot Chicken (2005) (TV Show)
-

2005
The Office (2005) (TV Show)
-

2001
Scrubs (2001) (TV Show)
-

1998
That '70s Show (1998) (TV Show)
-

1997
Mr. Jealousy (1997)
-

1991
Tribute to Harry Chapin (TV Show)
-

1990
Get a Life (1990) (TV Show)
-

1989
The Simpsons (1989) (TV Show)
-

1988
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1988) (TV Show)
-

1981
Harry Chapin: The Final Concert
-

1980
De Mike Burstyn show (TV Show)
-

1975
Saturday Night Live (1975) (TV Show)
-

1974
Dinah! (1974) (TV Show)
-

1974
The Ernie Sigley Show (TV Show)
-

1972
The Circle
-

1971
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Harry Forster Chapin (December 7, 1942 – July 16, 1981) was an American singer-songwriter best known for his folk rock songs including "Taxi," "W*O*L*D," "Sniper", "Flowers Are Red," and the No. 1 hit "Cat's in the Cradle." Chapin was also a dedicated humanitarian who fought to end world hunger; he was a key participant in the creation of the Presidential Commission on World Hunger in 1977. In 1987, Chapin was posthumously awarded the Congressional Gold Medal for his humanitarian work.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Harry Forster Chapin
Other Names
Gapin' Chapin
Age
38 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Automobile Accident (possibly caused by an heart attack)
Build
Hair Color
Distinctive Features
Curly Hair
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
University
Occupation
Singer, Songwriter
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Congressional Gold Medal 1987, "Cat's in the Cradle."
Genre
Folk
folk rock
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1964–1981
1962–1981
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Vocals
guitar
piano
harmonica
Labels
Elektra Records
Boardwalk Records
Sequel Records
DCC Compact Classics
Chapin Productions
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix