Hayao Miyazaki

+POST  EDIT
Hayao Miyazaki

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

4,143 views

Animation Department Credits


2010
Mr. Dough and the Egg Princess (2010) (Short Film)
-

2010
Akage no An: Gurîn Gêburuzu e no michi
-

2006
House-hunting (2006) (Short Film)
-

1999
Haha wo tazunete sanzenri (1999) (TV Show)
-

1984
Future Boy Conan (1984) (TV Show)
-

1982
-

1980
Super Robot 28 (1980) (TV Show)
-

1979
Akage no An (1979) (TV Show)
-

1977
Rascal the Raccoon (1977) (TV Show)
-

1976
Puss in Boots (1976)
-

1975
A Dog of Flanders (TV Show)
-

1974
Arupusu no shôjo Haiji (1974) (TV Show)
-

1973
Panda Kopanda Rainy Day Circus (Short Film)
-

1973
Panda! Go Panda! (1973) (Short Film)
-

1973
Kôya no Shônen Isamu (TV Show)
-

1971
-

1971
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
-

1971
Ecchan the Ninja (TV Show)
-

1969
-

1966
Sally, the Witch (TV Show)
-

1965
Hustle Punch
-

1964
Shonen ninja Kaze no Fujimaru (TV Show)
-

1963
Wanwan chûshingura
-

1963
Okami shônen Ken (TV Show)
-

-
Akko's Secret (TV Show)
-

Director Credits


2013
-

2010
Mr. Dough and the Egg Princess (2010) (Short Film)
-

2008
Ponyo (2008)
-

2006
The Day I Bought a Star
-

2006
Monmon the Water Spider (2006) (Short Film)
-

2006
House-hunting (2006) (Short Film)
-

2004
-

2002
Koro's Big Day Out (2002) (Short Film)
-

2002
Mei and the Kitten Bus (Short Film)
-

2002
Imaginary Flying Machines
-

2001
Spirited Away (2001)
-

2001
The Whale Hunt (2001) (Short Film)
-

1997
-

1995
On Your Mark (Short Film)
-

1992
Porco Rosso (1992)
-

1989
-

1988
-

1986
-

1984
Meitantei Holmes (1984) (TV Show)
-

1984
Future Boy Conan (1984) (TV Show)
-

1984
Mirai shônen Konan Tokubetsu-hen: Kyodaiki Giganto no Fukkatsu
-

1977
Lupin the 3rd (TV Show)
-

1972
Yuki no Taiyou
-

1971
Rupan sansei (TV Show)
-

Writer Credits


2013
-

2011
-

2011
Takara-sagashi
-

2010
Mr. Dough and the Egg Princess (2010) (Short Film)
-

2010
Chûzumô
-

2008
Ponyo (2008)
-

2006
-

2006
The Day I Bought a Star
-

2006
Monmon the Water Spider (2006) (Short Film)
-

2006
House-hunting (2006) (Short Film)
-

2004
-

2002
Koro's Big Day Out (2002) (Short Film)
-

2002
Mei and the Kitten Bus (Short Film)
-

2002
Imaginary Flying Machines
-

2001
Spirited Away (2001)
-

2001
The Whale Hunt (2001) (Short Film)
-

1999
Mirai shônen Konan 2 - Taiga daibôken (TV Show)
-

1997
-

1995
-

1995
On Your Mark (Short Film)
-

1994
Pom Poko (1994)
-

1992
Porco Rosso (1992)
-

1990
-

1989
-

1988
-

1986
-

1984
Meitantei Holmes (1984) (TV Show)
-

1977
Lupin the 3rd (TV Show)
-

1973
Panda Kopanda Rainy Day Circus (Short Film)
-

1973
Panda! Go Panda! (1973) (Short Film)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by sunnychu
Reply

i'll miss his work but i'm glad he can relax now that he's retired

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (1)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Hayao Miyazaki (宮崎 駿 Miyazaki Hayao, born January 5, 1941) is a Japanese film director, producer, screenwriter, animator, author, and manga artist. Through a career that has spanned five decades, Miyazaki has attained international acclaim as a masterful storyteller and as a maker of anime feature films and, along with Isao Takahata, co-founded Studio Ghibli, a film and animation studio. The success of Miyazaki's films has invited comparisons with American animator Walt Disney, and American directors Steven Spielberg and Orson Welles.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
The Japanese Walt Disney
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Film Director, Animator, Screenwriter and Manga Artist
Occupation Category
Year(s) Active
1963–2013
1963–2013 (retired)
1963–2014

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.37 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix