Horace Andy

+POST  EDIT
Like
Horace Andy

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

697 views

Soundtrack Credits


2006
Alone in Time Part 2: Lost & Confused
-

Self


2002
Reggae: The Story of Jamaican Music (TV Show)
-

1992
Later with Jools Holland (1992) (TV Show)
-

1985
Bullwackie
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Horace Andy (born Horace Hinds on 19 February 1951) is a roots reggae songwriter and singer, known for his distinctive vocals and hit songs such as "Government Land", as well as "Angel" and "Five Man Army" with English trip hop trio Massive Attack. He is also famous for a cover version of "Ain't No Sunshine". Andy is often described as one of the most respected and influential singers in Jamaica.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Sleepy
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Star Sign
Nationality
Genre
Reggae
trip hop
electronica
Music Genre
Origin
Kingston, Jamaica
Year(s) Active
1967–present
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Vocals
Associated Acts

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.05 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix