James Levine

+POST  EDIT
James Levine

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

783 views

Music Department Credits


2006
-

2002
Nabucco (TV Movie)
-

2002
Fidelio (TV Movie)
-

2001
Tristan und Isolde (TV Movie)
-

2001
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
-

2000
Don Giovanni (TV Movie)
-

1999
Fantasia/2000 (1999)
-

1998
Three Tenors '98 World Cup Paris
-

1997
Fedora (TV Movie)
-

1997
Verdi's Requiem (TV Movie)
-

1997
Andrea Chenier
-

1996
Forza del destino, La (TV Movie)
-

1994
Elektra (TV Movie)
-

1993
Parsifal (TV Movie)
-

1992
L'Elisir d'amore (TV Movie)
-

1992
The Ghosts of Versailles (1992) (TV Movie)
-

1991
Die Zauberflöte (1991) (TV Movie)
-

1991
Un ballo in maschera (TV Movie)
-

1990
Siegfried (TV Movie)
-

1990
Don Giovanni (TV Movie)
-

1990
Götterdämmerung (TV Movie)
-

1990
Das Rheingold (TV Movie)
-

1990
Die Walküre (TV Movie)
-

1988
Turandot (TV Movie)
-

1987
Carmen (TV Movie)
-

1986
Lohengrin
-

1984
Gala of Stars 1984 (TV Movie)
-

1983
La traviata (1983)
-

1983
Metropolitan Opera Centennial Gala (TV Show)
-

1983
Domingo/Milnes Met Gala Concert
-

1982
Tannhäuser (1982) (TV Movie)
-

1982
Domingo/Troyanos Met Gala Concert
-

1982
Die Zauberflöte
-

1981
Hommage à Seville (TV Movie)
-

1980
Don Carlo
-

1977
-

1971
Great Performances (1971) (TV Show)
-

Soundtrack Credits


2006
-

2005
-

1999
Fantasia/2000 (1999)
-

1983
La traviata (1983)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

James Lawrence Levine (/lɨˈvn/; born June 23, 1943) is an American conductor and pianist. He is primarily known for his tenure as Music Director of the Metropolitan Opera, a position he has held since 1976. He has made numerous recordings, as well as television and radio broadcasts, with the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra. Levine has also held leadership positions with the Ravinia Festival, the Munich Philharmonic and the Boston Symphony Orchestra. In 1980, he started the Lindemann Young Artists Development Program and often works to train promising singers, conductors, and musicians for professional careers. After suffering severe health problems, Levine took a hiatus from conducting for almost two years. He returned to conducting in 2013.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
James Lawrence Levine
Other Names
Jimmy
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Conductor
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
American National Medal of the Arts in 1997

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.11 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix