Jan Miner

+POST  EDIT
1 like ·
Jan Miner

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

1,437 views

Jan Miner relationship history


Jan Miner died on 15th February, 2004. Her last relationship was with Richard Merrell.

During her life she dated Richard Merrell from 1963 to 1998.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Jan Miner Divorce Profile
  • Jan Miner Wedding Married
  • Jan Miner Baby Relationship
  • Jan Miner Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Jan Miner Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Vote for Jan's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Jan Miner)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1996
Remember WENN (1996) (TV Show)
Aunt Agatha

1991
Gertrude Stein and a Companion! (TV Movie)
Gertrude Stein

1990
Mermaids (1990)
Mother Superior

1990
Law & Order (1990) (TV Show)
Edna Hodge

1984
Paper Dolls (1984) (TV Show)
Booker #2

1981
Endless Love (1981)
Mrs. Switzer

1981
Cagney & Lacey (1981) (TV Show)
Stella Wall

1980
Willie & Phil (1980)
Maria Kaufman

1980
F.D.R.: The Last Year (1980) (TV Movie)
Daisy

1975
One Day at a Time (1975) (TV Show)
Rose Stegemuller

1974
Lenny (1974)
Sally Marr

1974
Marge Dreyfuss

1972
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972) (TV Show)
Mrs. Abbott

1971
Great Performances (1971) (TV Show)
Nurse Guinness

1968
The Swimmer (1968)
Lillian Hunsacker

1967
N.Y.P.D. (1967) (TV Show)
Mrs. Matthews

1966
The Jackie Gleason Show (1966) (TV Show)
Stella the Makeup Lady

1962
The Doctors and the Nurses (1962) (TV Show)
Mrs. Harmon, Lee Stevens

1962
Ten Girls Ago
Aunt Minnie

1961
The Defenders (1961) (TV Show)
Mrs. Berger, Mrs. Thomas

1959
Grace Harkness

1959
Deadline (TV Show)
Alma

1958
Naked City (1958) (TV Show)
Superintendent, Rosie Wilkin, Lia Wallace

1957
True Story (TV Show)
Martha Sims, Kate, Ada

1954
Caesar's Hour (1954) (TV Show)
Guest star

1953
The Man Behind the Badge (1953) (TV Show)
-

1951
Schlitz Playhouse (1951) (TV Show)
-

1951
Crime Photographer (1951) (TV Show)
Ann Williams

1950
Lux Video Theatre (1950) (TV Show)
Spry Commercials

1950
Robert Montgomery Presents (1950) (TV Show)
Melinda Phillips, Irene, Jennie Ward

1950
Cameo Theatre (TV Show)
-

1948
Studio One in Hollywood (1948) (TV Show)
Mother

1946
Lights Out (1946) (TV Show)
Mrs. Leon Jackson

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Jan Miner (October 15, 1917 – February 15, 2004) was an American actress of film, television, radio and stage, but was best known for her iconic role as the character of Madge the manicurist, in a 27-year series of television commercials as a spokesmodel for Colgate Palmolive dish-washing detergent, from the 1960s until the early 1990s.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Janice Miner
Age
86 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Actress
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Manicurist Madge for Palmolive dish detergent
Year(s) Active
1944–2004

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.14 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix