Janet Godfrey

1 comment · Like
Janet Godfrey

Main Details







Janet Godfrey relationship history

Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Janet Godfrey Divorce Profile
  • Janet Godfrey Wedding Married
  • Janet Godfrey Baby Relationship
  • Janet Godfrey Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Janet Godfrey Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Vote for Janet's Top Romance

Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Janet Godfrey)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)


No records found.

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.

You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.

Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by Marnie

yrs ago
Jack Bruce dated Mary Ambrose in 2000 when he was separated from his wife Margrit. They were definitley lovebirds. Jack did patch up his marriage and return to Margrit who he remains married to to this day.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (1)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?



Forgot Password?


Janet Godfrey was the second wife and some-time writing partner of bassist Jack Bruce. Together, Godfrey and Bruce had two sons, Jonas (Jo) Bruce, who grew up to play keyboards in his father's band and formed a band AfroCelts, and Malcolm Bruce, who grew up to play the guitar with his father and played with Ginger Baker's son, Kofi. Jonas died in 1997 from respiratory problems. Jack Bruce and Janet Godfrey were married in 1964 and divorced in 1973.


First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Janet Bruce
Occupation Category

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.02 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2015, FamousFix