Jascha Heifetz

+POST  EDIT
Like
Jascha Heifetz

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

2,071 views

Jascha Heifetz relationship history


Jascha Heifetz died on 11th December, 1987. His last relationship was with Florence Vidor, they were married for 18 years.

During his life he was married to Florence Vidor from 1928 to 1946.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Jascha Heifetz Divorce Profile
  • Jascha Heifetz Wedding Married
  • Jascha Heifetz Baby Relationship
  • Jascha Heifetz Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Jascha Heifetz Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Florence Vidor - 1 Vote

Vote for Jascha's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Jascha Heifetz)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1947
Carnegie Hall
Jascha Heifetz

1939
Jascha Heifetz

1924
Celebritypes
-

Music Department Credits


2010
Man and Raven
-

2001
-

Soundtrack Credits


2011
Metal Evolution (TV Show)
-

2009
-

2001
-

1995
Casino (1995)
-

1993
-

1947
Carnegie Hall
-

1944
-

1939
-

Self


2012
Sitka, een wereld vol muziek
-

1985
American Masters (1985) (TV Show)
-

1971
Heifetz
-

1962
Jascha Heifetz Master Classes (TV Show)
-

1961
Biography (TV Show)
-

1951
Of Men and Music
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Jascha Heifetz (/ˈhfɪts/; February 2 [O.S. January 20] 1901 – December 10, 1987) was a violinist, widely considered to be one of the finest violinists of modern times. Born in Vilnius, Russian Empire (now Lithuania), he moved as a teenager to the United States, where his Carnegie Hall debut was rapturously received. The New York Times called him "perhaps the greatest violinist of all time." Fritz Kreisler, another leading violinist of the twentieth century, said on hearing Heifetz's debut, "We might as well take our fiddles and smash them across our knees."

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Jim Hoyle
Age
86 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
University
Occupation Category

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.09 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix