Jean Shepard

+POST  EDIT
Like
Jean Shepard

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

4,762 views

Soundtrack Credits


2010
The Marty Stuart Show (TV Show)
-

1987
Dolly (1987) (TV Show)
-

1957
Country Style, U.S.A.
-

Self


2010
The Marty Stuart Show (TV Show)
-

2004
CMT Insider (2004) (TV Show)
-

2003
Headline Country (2003) (TV Show)
-

1998
City Confidential (1998) (TV Show)
-

1996
-

1993
The Women of Country (TV Movie)
-

1988
Family Feud (TV Show)
-

1987
Biography (1987) (TV Show)
-

1987
Dolly (1987) (TV Show)
-

1986
Grand Ole Opry 60th Anniversary (TV Movie)
-

1978
12th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Movie)
-

1969
Hee Haw (1969) (TV Show)
-

1968
The Skitch Henderson Show (1968) (TV Show)
-

1966
Music City U.S.A.
-

1964
Country Music Caravan
-

1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show (1957) (TV Show)
-

1957
Country Style, U.S.A.
-

1955
Grand Ole Opry (1955) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Ollie Imogene Shepard (born November 21, 1933), better known as Jean Shepard, is an American honky tonk singer-songwriter who was a pioneer for women in country music. Shepard released a total of 73 singles to the Hot Country Songs chart, one of which reached the No. 1 spot. She recorded a total of 24 studio albums between 1956 and 1981, and has been a member of the Grand Ole Opry since 1955.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Ollie Imogene Shepard
Other Names
The Grand Lady of the Grand Ole Opry
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Country singer
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Single: "A Dear John Letter"
Genre
country
honky tonk
Music Genre
Origin
Pauls Valley, Oklahoma, U.S.
Year(s) Active
1952–present
Music Style
Instrument
Labels
Capitol
United Artists
GRT
Laserlight
Associated Acts

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.23 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix