Jeanette MacDonald

+POST  EDIT
Jeanette MacDonald

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

33,463 views

Jeanette MacDonald relationship history


Jeanette MacDonald died on 14th January, 1965. Her last relationship was with Gene Raymond, they were married for 28 years.

During her life she was married to Gene Raymond from 1937 to 1965.

She also dated Nelson Eddy from 1934 to 1935 and Bob Ritchie from 1927 to 1935.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Jeanette MacDonald Divorce Profile
  • Jeanette MacDonald Wedding Married
  • Jeanette MacDonald Baby Relationship
  • Jeanette MacDonald Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Jeanette MacDonald Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Nelson Eddy - 89 Votes
Gene Raymond - 18 Votes
Ernst Lubitsch - 1 Vote
Bob Ritchie - 1 Vote
Louis B. Mayer - 1 Vote

Vote for Jeanette's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Jeanette MacDonald)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1956
Playhouse 90 (1956) (TV Show)
Donna Lucia d'Alvadores

1955
Screen Directors Playhouse (1955) (TV Show)
Martha Blessing

1949
Helen Lorfield Winter

1948
Louise Rayton Morgan

1944
Jeanette MacDonald

1942
Cairo (1942)
Marcia Warren

1942
Anna, Brigitta

1941
Kathleen, Moonyean Clare

1940
Bitter Sweet (1940)
Sarah Millick

1940
New Moon (1940)
Marianne de Beaumanoir

1939
Mary Hale

1938
Sweethearts (1938)
Gwen Marlowe

1938
Mary Robbins

1937
Maytime (1937)
Marcia Mornay

1937
The Firefly (1937)
Nina Maria

1936
Rose-Marie (1936)
Marie de Flor

1936
San Francisco (1936)
Mary Blake

1935
Marietta

1934
Shirley

1934
Sonia

1934
La veuve joyeuse
Missia

1932
Princess Jeanette

1932
Colette Bertier

1932
Une heure près de toi
Colette Bertier

1931
Annabelle's Affairs
Annabelle Leigh

1931
Don't Bet on Women
Jeanne Drake

1930
Monte Carlo (1930)
Countess Helene Mara

1930
Katherine

1930
Joan Wood

1930
Oh, for a Man!
Carlotta Manson

1930
Jenny

1929
Queen Louise

Soundtrack Credits


1990
-

1975
-

1974
-

1971
The Waltons (1971) (TV Show)
-

1965
-

1957
The Big Record (TV Show)
-

1955
MGM Parade (1955) (TV Show)
-

1950
Moments in Music
-

1949
-

1948
-

1944
-

1942
Cairo (1942)
-

1942
-

1941
-

1940
Bitter Sweet (1940)
-

1940
New Moon (1940)
-

1940
The Miracle of Sound (1940) (Short Film)
-

1939
-

1938
Sweethearts (1938)
-

1937
Maytime (1937)
-

1937
The Firefly (1937)
-

1936
Rose-Marie (1936)
-

1936
San Francisco (1936)
-

1935
-

1934
-

1934
-

1932
-

1932
-

1932
Hollywood on Parade No. A-4
-

1930
Monte Carlo (1930)
-

1930
-

1930
-

1929
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by wjerryz
Reply

Great performer. Good singer and actress.

Posted by Linda
Reply

jeanette`s sister was grandmama on the Addams family tv show in the 60`s.Her name was Blossom Rock.

Posted by princess
Reply

She HAD a sistem named Blossom.

Posted by Jeanette Frisby
Reply

No, She did not.

Posted by leslie goulet
Reply

did she have a relative named May Blossom McDonald who had a dance studio in Chicago during the 50s?

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (7)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Jeanette Anna MacDonald (June 18, 1903 - January 14, 1965) was an American singer and actress best remembered for her musical films of the 1930s with Maurice Chevalier (The Love Parade, Love Me Tonight, The Merry Widow and One Hour With You) and Nelson Eddy (Naughty Marietta, Rose-Marie, and Maytime). During the 1930s and 1940s she starred in 29 feature films, four nominated for Best Picture Oscars (The Love Parade, One Hour with You, Naughty Marietta and San Francisco), and recorded extensively, earning three gold records. She later appeared in opera, concerts, radio, and television. MacDonald was one of the most influential sopranos of the 20th century, introducing opera to movie-going audiences and inspiring a generation of singers.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Jeanette Anna MacDonald
Other Names
Jenni
Jam
The Iron Butterfly
Mac
Age
61 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Actress, Singer
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
The Merry Widow
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1909–59
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Father
Mother
Sister(s)
Blossom MacDonald (Grandmama on The Addams Family)
Friends

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.18 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix