Jeannie Seely

+POST  EDIT
Jeannie Seely

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

1,754 views

Acting Credits


2002
Mrs. Jenkins

1980
Jeannie

Soundtrack Credits


2013
Serangoon Road (2013) (TV Show)
-

1980
-

Self


2012
Hank Cochran: Livin' for a Song
-

2003
Headline Country (2003) (TV Show)
-

1997
Company's Comin': A Tribute to Porter Wagoner (TV Movie)
-

1996
-

1996
The Life and Times of Dottie West (TV Movie)
-

1993
The Women of Country (TV Movie)
-

1988
Family Feud (TV Show)
-

1987
Biography (1987) (TV Show)
-

1987
Dolly (1987) (TV Show)
-

1987
Opry Backstage (TV Show)
-

1986
Grand Ole Opry 60th Anniversary (TV Movie)
-

1985
Grand Ole Opry (1985) (TV Show)
-

1981
Johnny Cash and the Country Girls (TV Movie)
-

1980
14th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Movie)
-

1979
13th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Movie)
-

1978
12th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Movie)
-

1969
Hee Haw (1969) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by rhonda pryorhouk
Reply

I met Jeanne Seely years ago,when I took a friend to see herat her country club on "PRINTERS ALLEY" in Nashville Tenn. She sang "HAPPY BIRTHDAY" to him and gave him a big Birthday Kiss on his lips!

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (1)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Marilyn Jeanne "Jeannie" Seely (born July 6, 1940) is an American country music singer and Grand Ole Opry star. She is best known for her 1966 Grammy award-winning country hit, "Don't Touch Me", which peaked at No. 2 on the country charts.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Miss Country Soul
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Star Sign
Occupation
Singer, Songwriter, Actress
Genre
Country
Nashville Sound
Bluegrass
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1966–present
Music Style
Instrument
Labels
Monument Records
Decca Records
MCA Records
Columbia Records
Associated Acts
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.16 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix