Jim Ed Brown

+POST  EDIT
Like
Jim Ed Brown

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

7,572 views
Rest in Peace: Jim Ed Brown died on 11 June 2015, Aged 81.

Acting Credits


1983
You Can Be a Star (TV Show)
Regular

1975
Nashville on the Road (TV Show)
Host

Soundtrack Credits


2010
Temple Grandin (2010) (TV Movie)
-

2010
The Marty Stuart Show (TV Show)
-

2008
Crook & Chase (2008) (TV Show)
-

1979
13th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Movie)
-

1978
12th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Movie)
-

1976
Dolly (1976) (TV Show)
-

1969
An Old-Time Country Christmas
-

1961
The Porter Wagoner Show (1961) (TV Show)
-

Self


2010
The Marty Stuart Show (TV Show)
-

2008
Crook & Chase (2008) (TV Show)
-

1980
14th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Movie)
-

1979
13th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Movie)
-

1978
12th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Movie)
-

1976
Dolly (1976) (TV Show)
-

1975
Nashville on the Road (TV Show)
-

1974
Funny Farm (1974) (TV Show)
-

1974
Music Country U.S.A.
-

1969
Hee Haw (1969) (TV Show)
-

1969
An Old-Time Country Christmas
-

1964
'Die Drehscheibe' (TV Show)
-

1961
The Porter Wagoner Show (1961) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

James Edward Brown (April 1, 1934 – June 11, 2015) credited as Jim Ed Brown was an American country singer-songwriter who achieved fame in the 1950s with his two sisters as a member of The Browns. He later had a successful solo career from 1965 to 1974, followed by a string of major duet hits with Helen Cornelius through 1981. Brown was also the host of the Country Music Greats Radio Show, a syndicated country music program from Nashville, Tennessee.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Other Names
"Jim Ed Brown"
Age
81 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Star Sign
Occupation
singer, radio and TV host
Genre
country
Country
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1954–present
1954–2015
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
guitar
Guitar
Labels
RCA Victor
Associated Acts
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.16 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix