Jim Palmer

+POST  EDIT
Like
Jim Palmer

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

1,095 views

Acting Credits


2012
Veep (2012) (TV Show)
Jim Palmer

1988
The Baseball Announcer

Self


2012
Legends: Oakland A's, the Forgotten Dynasty
-

2010
Life Happens
-

2009
Prime 9 (2009) (TV Show)
-

2008
2008 MLB All-Star Game (2008) (TV Movie)
-

2005
Commander in Chief (2005) (TV Show)
-

2005
Costas Now (2005) (TV Show)
-

2004
ESPN 25: Who's #1? (2004) (TV Show)
-

2003
The Tim McCarver Show (2003) (TV Show)
-

2003
Pete Rose on Trial (TV Movie)
-

2002
George Lopez (2002) (TV Show)
-

2001
Beyond the Glory (2001) (TV Show)
-

2000
2 Minute Drill (TV Show)
-

1999
ESPN SportsCentury (1999) (TV Show)
-

1996
MLB on FOX (1996) (TV Show)
-

1995
1995 MLB All-Star Game (1995) (TV Movie)
-

1993
1993 MLB All-Star Game (1993) (TV Movie)
-

1991
The Chuck Woolery Show (TV Show)
-

1989
The Pat Sajak Show (1989) (TV Show)
-

1988
Live with Kelly and Michael (1988) (TV Show)
-

1988
1988 MLB All-Star Game (1988) (TV Movie)
-

1986
1986 MLB All-Star Game (1986) (TV Movie)
-

1985
1985 World Series (1985) (TV Show)
-

1985
Greats of the Game (TV Show)
-

1984
1984 MLB All-Star Game (1984) (TV Movie)
-

1984
HTS: Baltimore Orioles Baseball
-

1983
Greatest Sports Legends (TV Show)
-

1983
1983 World Series (1983) (TV Show)
-

1982
-

1981
The Regis Philbin Show (TV Show)
-

1981
1981 World Series (1981) (TV Show)
-

1979
1979 American Leaue Championship Series (TV Movie)
-

1978
1978 MLB All-Star Game (1978) (TV Movie)
-

1977
1977 MLB All-Star Game (1977) (TV Movie)
-

1976
Monday Night Baseball (1976) (TV Show)
-

1973
1973 American League Championship Series (TV Movie)
-

1972
1972 MLB All-Star Game (1972) (TV Movie)
-

1971
Great Performances (1971) (TV Show)
-

1971
1971 World Series (1971) (TV Show)
-

1971
1971 MLB All-Star Game (1971) (TV Movie)
-

1971
1971 American League Championship Series (TV Movie)
-

1970
1970 MLB All-Star Game (1970) (TV Movie)
-

1970
1970 World Series (1970) (TV Show)
-

1969
1969 World Series (1969) (TV Show)
-

1966
1966 World Series (1966) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

James Alvin "Jim" Palmer (born October 15, 1945) is a retired American right-handed pitcher who played all of his 19 years in Major League Baseball (MLB) with the Baltimore Orioles (1965–67, 1969–84) and was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1990. Palmer was the winning pitcher in 186 games in the 1970s, the most wins in that decade by any MLB pitcher. He also won at least twenty games in each of eight seasons and received three Cy Young Awards and four Gold Gloves during the decade. His 268 career victories are currently an Orioles record. A six-time American League (AL) All-Star, he was also one of the rare pitchers who never allowed a grand slam in any major league contest.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
James Alvin Palmer
Other Names
Cakes
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
Star Sign
Nationality
High School
Scottsdale (Scottsdale, AZ)
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category
Position
Bats
Throws
MLB Debut
17 April 1965
Last MLB Game
12 May 1984
Hall of Fame
Inducted into the Hall of Fame by BBWAA as Player in 1990 (411/444 ballots).

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.11 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix