Jo Stafford

+POST  EDIT
Jo Stafford

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

13,070 views

Jo Stafford relationship history


Jo Stafford died on 16th July, 2008. Her last relationship was with Paul Weston.

During her life she dated Paul Weston from 1952 to 1996.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Jo Stafford Divorce Profile
  • Jo Stafford Wedding Married
  • Jo Stafford Baby Relationship
  • Jo Stafford Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Jo Stafford Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Paul Weston - 1 Vote

Vote for Jo's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Jo Stafford)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Couple Profiles

Acting Credits


1958
The Sid Caesar Show (TV Movie)
-

1954
Shower of Stars (1954) (TV Show)
-

1951
The Red Skelton Hour (1951) (TV Show)
Darlene Edwards, Clara Appleby

1947
Dark Passage (1947)
Singer

1945
Member - The Pied Pipers

1944
Jam Session (1944)
Pied Piper Member

1943
Member The Pied Pipers

1943
Girl Crazy (1943)
Jo Stafford

1943
Gals, Incorporated
Member The Pied Pipers

1942
Ship Ahoy (1942)
Member Pied PIpers

1941
One of the Pied Pipers

1939
Honolulu (1939)
Member of The Pied Pipers

Soundtrack Credits


2013
-

2012
The Master (2012)
-

2012
-

2012
-

2012
Moeder, ik wil bij de revue
-

2010
The Walking Dead (2010) (TV Show)
-

2009
-

2009
A Single Man (2009)
-

2003
Normal (2003) (TV Movie)
-

2003
Cold Case (2003) (TV Show)
-

2000
Blue Moon (2000)
-

1999
-

1999
-

1999
-

1998
Psycho (1998)
-

1997
Lolita (1997)
-

1993
-

1993
-

1992
-

1991
Bugsy (1991)
-

1990
The Two Jakes (1990)
-

1988
Biloxi Blues (1988)
-

1987
Crazy Moon (1987)
-

1987
Tin Men (1987)
-

1984
Swing Shift (1984)
-

1977
-

1971
-

1969
Mondo Trasho (1969)
-

1963
The Danny Kaye Show (1963) (TV Show)
-

1961
The Jo Stafford Show (1961) (TV Show)
-

1954
Shower of Stars (1954) (TV Show)
-

1947
Dark Passage (1947)
-

1943
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Jo Elizabeth Stafford (November 12, 1917 – July 16, 2008) was an American traditional pop music singer and occasional actress, whose career spanned five decades from the late 1930s to the early 1980s. Admired for the purity of her voice, she originally underwent classical training to become an opera singer before following a career in popular music, and by 1955 had achieved more worldwide record sales than any other female artist. Her 1952 song "You Belong to Me" topped the charts in the United States and United Kingdom, the record becoming the first by a female artist to reach number one on the U.K. Singles Chart.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Jo Elizabeth Stafford
Other Names
G.I. Jo
Age
90 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
"America`s Most Versatile Singer"
Genre
Traditional pop
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1930s–1982 (until 1944, as part of vocal groups)
1930s–1944 (part of vocal groups)
1944–1982 (solo singer)
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Labels
Capitol
Columbia
Dot
Corinthian
Friends

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.17 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix