Juan Marichal

+POST  EDIT
Like
Juan Marichal

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

152 views

Acting Credits


2010
Beisbol (2010)
Himself

2009
Prime 9 (2009) (TV Show)
Himself

2008
2008 MLB All-Star Game (2008) (TV Movie)
Himself - Pre-Game Hall of Fame Ceremony

2001
2001 MLB All-Star Game (2001) (TV Movie)
Himself - Ceremonial 1st Pitch

1990
1990 MLB All-Star Game (1990) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL Honorary Captain

1971
1971 MLB All-Star Game (1971) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL Pitcher

1968
1968 MLB All-Star Game (1968) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL Pitcher

1967
1967 MLB All-Star Game (1967) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL Pitcher

1966
1966 MLB All-Star Game (1966) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL Pitcher

1965
1965 MLB All-Star Game (1965) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL Pitcher

1964
1964 MLB All-Star Game (1964) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL Pitcher

Self


No records found.

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Juan Antonio Marichal Sánchez (born October 20, 1937) is a former right-handed pitcher in Major League Baseball. Playing for the San Francisco Giants for 14 of his 16 seasons in the major leagues, Marichal was known for his high leg kick, pinpoint control and intimidation tactics, which included aiming pitches directly at the opposing batters' helmets.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Maternal Family Name
Sanchez
Full Name at Birth
Juan Antonio Marichal
Other Names
Manito
Dominican Dandy
Mar
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
Star Sign
Nationality
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category
Position
Bats
Throws
MLB Debut
19 July 1960
Last MLB Game
16 April 1975
Hall of Fame
Inducted into the Hall of Fame by BBWAA as Player in 1983 (313/374 ballots).

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.09 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix