Ken Griffey Jr.

+POST  EDIT
Ken Griffey Jr.

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

3,426 views

Acting Credits


1996
Arli$$ (1996) (TV Show)
Ken Griffrey Jr.

1994
Cameo appearance

1989
The Simpsons (1989) (TV Show)
Ken Griffey Jr.

Self


2009
Prime 9 (2009) (TV Show)
-

2008
Who Made You? (TV Movie)
-

2007
2007 MLB All-Star Game (2007) (TV Movie)
-

2004
2004 MLB All-Star Game (2004) (TV Movie)
-

2001
Summer Catch (2001)
-

2000
2000 MLB All-Star Game (2000) (TV Movie)
-

1999
1999 MLB All-Star Game (1999) (TV Movie)
-

1998
1998 MLB All-Star Game (1998) (TV Movie)
-

1997
-

1996
My Oh My!
-

1996
1996 MLB All-Star Game (1996) (TV Movie)
-

1995
MTV Spring Break: Lake Havasu (TV Movie)
-

1995
Sports Greats: One on One with David Hartman (TV Movie)
-

1994
1994 MLB All-Star Game (1994) (TV Movie)
-

1994
Super Dooper Bloopers 2
-

1993
1993 MLB All-Star Game (1993) (TV Movie)
-

1992
1992 MLB All-Star Game (1992) (TV Movie)
-

1992
Baseball 1992: A Video Chronicle
-

1991
Harry and the Hendersons (1991) (TV Show)
-

1991
1991 MLB All-Star Game (1991) (TV Movie)
-

1990
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) (TV Show)
-

1990
Sunday Night Baseball (1990) (TV Show)
-

1990
1990 MLB All-Star Game (1990) (TV Movie)
-

1979
SportsCenter (1979) (TV Show)
-

1977
This Week in Baseball (1977) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by Renee Smith
Reply

No! To my hero, i have been watching him since he played at the Olympian Club on Pippin Rd. Ken Sr. use to cut through are back yard to watch Jr. So he wouldnt get stopped by people to get authographs. All he wanted was to see his son play. Now we all cant wait to see him play. I have so much Ken Griffey stuff Its like a shrine. I cryed when he left cincy. I love Ken Griffey so much i married a ken. He is one of the best baseball players i have ever seen, And no matter where he goes or what he does He will always be my HERO. God bless him for all the great memories.

Posted by MARY
Reply

TO A SPECIAL GUY, YOU ARE MY HERO. I`M 64 AND I HAVE BEEN WATCHING YOU EVERY SINCE YOU CAME TO THE MARINERS AND CINN. I WOULD GIVE ANYTHING TO MEET YOU. I FELL TWO WEEKS AGO AND BROKE MY FOOT IN TO TWO PLACES AND I WOULD GIVE ANYTHING IF YOU COULD SIGN MY CAST. I WILL BE AT THE GAME ON FRIDAY MAY 7 TO CHEER YOU ON. GO MARINERS. MARY

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (3)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

George Kenneth "Ken" Griffey, Jr. (born November 21, 1969), nicknamed "Junior" and "The Kid", is an American former professional baseball outfielder who played 22 years in Major League Baseball (MLB) for three teams (1989–2010). He spent most of his career with the Seattle Mariners and Cincinnati Reds, along with a short stint with the Chicago White Sox. A 13-time All-Star, Griffey was one of the most prolific home run hitters in baseball history; his 630 home runs rank as the sixth-most in MLB history. Griffey was also an exceptional defender and won 10 Gold Glove Awards in center field. He is tied for the record of most consecutive games with a home run (8 games, tied with Don Mattingly and Dale Long).

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
George Kenneth Griffey Jr.
Other Names
The Natural
The Kid
Junior
Kid
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
Moeller (Cincinnati, OH)
Occupation
Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category
Position
Bats
Throws
MLB Debut
3 April 1989
Draft
Drafted by the Seattle Mariners in the 1st round (1st pick) of the 1987 amateur draft.
Claim to Fame
perhaps the greatest MLB player of the 1990s as the Seattle Mariner`s Center Fielder

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.44 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix