Kitty Wells

+POST  EDIT
Kitty Wells

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

31,516 views

Kitty Wells relationship history


Kitty Wells died on 16th July, 2012. Her last relationship was with Johnny Wright, they were married for 72 years.

During her life she was married to Johnny Wright from 1939 to 2011.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Kitty Wells Divorce Profile
  • Kitty Wells Wedding Married
  • Kitty Wells Baby Relationship
  • Kitty Wells Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Kitty Wells Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Johnny Wright - 2 Votes

Vote for Kitty's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Kitty Wells)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Soundtrack Credits


2014
The Heart of Country: How Nashville Became Music City USA
-

2010
The Marty Stuart Show (TV Show)
-

2009
Crazy Heart (2009)
-

2008
Wicked Lake (2008)
-

2007
Neal Cassady (2007)
-

2005
-

2004
Silent Voyeur
-

2002
-

2000
Men of Honor (2000)
-

1996
-

1993
-

1990
Northern Exposure (1990) (TV Show)
-

1988
-

1987
Biography (1987) (TV Show)
-

1987
Dolly (1987) (TV Show)
-

1985
Desert Hearts (1985)
-

1980
-

1980
-

1978
50 Years of Country Music (1978) (TV Movie)
-

1977
-

1974
8th Annual Country Music Association Awards
-

1969
The Johnny Cash Show (1969) (TV Show)
-

1967
-

1963
-

1957
Country Style, U.S.A.
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by Jeaneene Loughry
Reply

My daddy taught me her song "How far is Heaven" when I was a little girl and I sang it in church every Sunday at the age of 5 untill I was 15 and I recently sang it church a few years ago and everyone was in tears. I think it is the most beautiful song she ever song. May she always be in our hearts and she rest in the arms of our dear Lord.

Posted by Ronald Paquette
Reply

About the list of Kitty Wells...you don't have the song How far is heaven 1950 and 1956 Kitty Wells duet with Carol Sue Wright

Posted by patrick o` sullivan
Reply

Dear Team,i am irish and live in ireland.I first heard kitty`s voice in New zealand in 1967,and i never heard her since,But since my daughter showed me how to use a computer,and get you tube on it ,that is only a couple of month`s ago.I FELL IN LOVE WITH HER WAY BACK IN NEW ZEALAND, and i am listening to her everyday.Iwould love to meet her if its god`s will,and i trust in our blessed mother to make it happen one day.god bless paddy o`sulliva

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (3)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Ellen Muriel Deason
Other Names
The Queen of Country Music
Kitty Wells
The Queen of Country Music; The Clock Stopper
Age
92 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Country Musician
Occupation Category
Genre
country
honky tonk
Nashville sound
gospel
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1949–2000
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Vocals
guitar
Labels
RCA Victor
Decca / MCA
Capricorn
Rubocca
Southern Tracks
Associated Acts
Official Website
Other Family Members
Ruby Wright (Daughter)
John Wright (Son)
Bobby Wright (Son)

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.32 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix