Linda Darnell

+POST  EDIT
Linda Darnell

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

86,110 views

Linda Darnell relationship history


Linda Darnell died on 10th April, 1965. Her last relationship was with Philip Kalavros.

During her life she was married to Merle Roy Robertson from 1957 to 1963 and Phillip Liebmann from 1954 to 1955 and also engaged to Howard Hughes in 1946.

Linda Darnell dated Philip Kalavros from 1962 to 1965, Cesar Romero in 1962, Giuseppe Amato from 1953 to 1955, Joseph L. Mankiewicz from 1949 to 1950, Kirk Douglas in 1948, J. Peverell Marley from 1944 to 1952, Milton Berle from 1940 to 1941, Mickey Rooney in 1940, Dick Paxton in 1940, George Montgomery in 1939, Kay Kyser, Alan Gordon, Jackie Cooper, Robert Six, Robert Taylor, Victor M. Orsatti and Don 'Red' Barry.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Linda Darnell Divorce Profile
  • Linda Darnell Wedding Married
  • Linda Darnell Baby Relationship
  • Linda Darnell Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Linda Darnell Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Robert Taylor - 19 Votes
Howard Hughes - 4 Votes
Mickey Rooney - 3 Votes
George Montgomery - 2 Votes

Vote for Linda's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Linda Darnell)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1965
Black Spurs (1965)
Sadie

1963
Burke's Law (1963) (TV Show)
Monica Crenshaw

1958
77 Sunset Strip (1958) (TV Show)
Zina Felice

1958
Cimarron City (1958) (TV Show)
Mary Clinton

1958
Pursuit (1958) (TV Show)
-

1957
Zero Hour! (1957)
Ellen Stryker

1957
Wagon Train (1957) (TV Show)
Dora Gray Fogelberry, Dora Gray

1956
Amy Clarke

1956
Playhouse 90 (1956) (TV Show)
Meg Lyttleton

1955
Lora

1955
Screen Directors Playhouse (1955) (TV Show)
Ellen Barber

1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) (TV Show)
Lily Martyn

1955
Renata Adorni

1955
Celebrity Playhouse (1955) (TV Show)
-

1954
Climax! (1954) (TV Show)
Helen Randall

1954
Studio 57 (1954) (TV Show)
-

1954
Lola Baldi

1954
Vida Dove

1953
Second Chance (1953)
Clare Shepperd, alias Clare Sinclair

1952
Edwina Mansfield

1952
The Ford Television Theatre (1952) (TV Show)
Ann Dean, Jennifer Hollander, Meredith Montague

1952
Julie Bannon

1952
Lt. Elizabeth Smythe

1951
Denise Turner

1951
Dee Shane

1951
Schlitz Playhouse (1951) (TV Show)
-

1951
Evelyn Walsh Warren

1950
No Way Out (1950)
Edie Johnson - Mrs. John Biddle

1950
Elena Kenniston

1949
Mrs. Aggie Hobson

1948
Algeria Wedge

1948
Daphne De Carter

1947
Forever Amber (1947)
Amber St. Clair

1946
Edith Rogers

1945
Fallen Angel (1945)
Stella

1945
Netta Longdon

1945
Anne Livingstone

1944
Buffalo Bill (1944)
Dawn Starlight

1944
Sylvia Smith, Sylvia Stevens

1944
Summer Storm (1944)
Olga Kuzminichna Urbenin

1944
Trudy Wilson

1944
G.I. Journal
Linda Darnell

1943
Nancy Johnson

1942
Virginia Clemm

1941
Carmen Espinosa

1941
Louise Murray

1940
Brigham Young (1940)
Zina Webb

1940
Chad Hanna (1940)
Caroline

1940
Star Dust (1940)
Carolyn Sayres

1940
Lolita Quintero

1939
Day-Time Wife (1939)
Jane

1939
Marcia Bromley

Soundtrack Credits


1949
-

1946
-

1946
-

1945
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by wjerryz
Reply

Very beautiful and talented actress. Being in movies for 30 years

Posted by di7234241109
Reply

very pretty lady

Posted by isas2thor
Reply

Perfect girl!! ;)

Posted by darnell_s_fan
Reply

The most beautiful actress in the world!

Posted by Jcsteel
Reply

my grandmothers first cousin was Linda making Linda Darnell my great aunt Fun =)

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (8)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Linda Darnell (October 16, 1923 – April 10, 1965) was an American film actress.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Monetta Eloyse Darnell
Other Names
Tweedles
Age
41 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
Occupation
Actress
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Star Dust (1940)
Year(s) Active
1939–1965
Brand Endorsements
(1962) Print ad: Camel cigarettes
Liggett Group Chesterfield cigarettes
Official Website
Father
Mother
Brother(s)
Sister(s)
Friends
Associated People

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.25 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix